Kalender Agustus 2017

01-06/8 Grand Prix Gold - SKYCITY New Zealand Open (Auckland, NZL)
03-06/8 Intl Series - Yonex/K&D Graphics (Orange County, USA)
09-12/8 Intl Series - TUI MEDICAL Waikato (Hamilton, NZL)
11-13/8 Junior Intl Series - Bulgarian Jr International (Pazardzhik, BUL)
11-13/8 Junior Future Series - Mauritius Jr International (Rose Hill, MRI)
11-17/8 Intl Series - Eurasia Bulgarian Open (Sofia, BUL)
17-20/8 Junior Future Series - Carebaco U19 International (Couva, TRI)
21-27/8 BWF World Championships 2017 (Glasgow, SCO)
22-25/8 Intl Series - Carebaco Open (Couva, TRI)
22-29/8 Multievent - SEA Games 2017 (Kuala Lumpur, MAS)
30/8-02/8 Future Series - Yonex Slovak Open (Trencin, SVK)

Saturday, March 31, 2012

0 Zona Olimpiade London 2012 (per. 29 Maret 2012)

Daftar sementara pemain yang lolos kualifikasi Bulutangkis Olimpiade London 2012 di bawah ini diperoleh dari badzine.net.

Tunggal Putra

01.Lee Chong Wei (Malaysia)
02.Lin Dan (Cina)
03.Chen Long (Cina)
04.Chen Jin (Cina)
05.Peter Hoeg Gade (Denmark)
06.Sho Sasaki (Jepang)
07.Lee Hyun-il (Republik Korea)
08.Kenichi Tago (Jepang)
09.Simon Santoso (Indonesia)
10.Nguyen Tien Minh (Vietnam)
11.Taufik Hidayat (Indonesia)
12.Jan O Jorgensen (Denmark)
13.Marc Zwiebler (Jerman)
14.Wong Wing Ki (Hong Kong, Cina)
15.Pablo Abian (Spanyol)
16.Rajiv Ouseph (Britania Raya)
17.Kevin Cordon (Guatemala)
18.Ajay Jayaram (India)
19.Przemyzlaw Wacha (Polandia)
20.Hsueh Hsuan Yi (Cina Taipei)
21.Brice Leverdez (Prancis)
22.Boonsak Ponsana (Thailand)
23.Ville Lang (Finlandia)
24.Eric Pang (Belanda)
25.Dmytro Zavadsky (Ukraina)
26.Niluka Karunaratne (Sri Lanka)
27.Vladimir Malkov (Rusia)
28.Derek Wong Zi Liang (Singapura)
29.Yuhan Tan (Belgia)
30.Pedro Martins (Portugal)
31.Henri Hurskainen (Swedia)
32.Michael Lahnsteiner (Austria)
33.Scott Evans (Republik Irlandia)
34.Rodrigo Pacheco (Peru)
35.Stephan Wojkiewicz (Kanada)
36.Petr Koukal (Republik Ceko)
37.Edwin Ekiring (Uganda)
38.Michael Fowke (Selandia Baru)
Cadangan:
01.Kestutis Navickas (Lithuania)
02.Raul Must (Estonia)
03.Misha Zilberman (Israel)

Tunggal Putri

01.Wang Yihan (Cina)
02.Wang Xin (Cina)
03.Wang Shixian (Cina)
04.Saina Nehwal (India)
05.Tine Baun (Denmark)
06.Juliane Schenk (Jerman)
07.Cheng Shao Chieh (Cina Taipei)
08.Ratchanok Inthanon (Thailand)
09.Sung Ji-hyun (Republik Korea)
10.Tai Tzu Ying (Cina Taipei)
11.Bae Youn-joo (Republik Korea)
12.Porntip Buranaprasertsuk (Thailand)
13.Gu Juan (Singapura)
14.Pi Hongyan (Prancis)
15.Yip Pui Yin (Hong Kong, Cina)
16.Yao Jie (Belanda)
17.Michelle Li (Kanada)
18.Carolia Marin (Spanyol)
19.Maria Febe Kusumastuti (Indonesia)
20.Agnese Allegrini (Italia)
21.Anastasia Prokopenko (Rusia)
22.Chole Maggie (Republik Irlandia)
23.Larisa Griga (Ukraina)
24.Susan Egelstaff (Britania Raya)
25.Neslihan Yigit (Turki)
26.Jeanine Cicognini (Swiss)
27.Kristina Ludikova (Republik Ceko)
28.Michelle Chan (Selandia Baru)
29.Lianne Tan (Belgia)
30.Tee Jing Yi (Malaysia)
31.Rena Wang (Amerika Serikat)
32.Anne Hjald Jensen (Yunani)
33.Victoria Montero (Meksiko)
34.Anu Nieminen (Finlandia)
35.Ragna Ingolfsdottir (Islandia)
36.Victoria Na (Australia)
37.Telma Santos (Portugal)
38.Kamila Augustyn (Polandia)
39.Claudia Mayer (Austria)
40.Hadia Hosny (Mesir)
Cadangan:
01.Maja Tvrdy (Slovenia)
02.Akvile Stapusaityte (Lithuania)
03.Claudia Rivero (Peru)

Ganda Putra

01.Cai Yun/Fu Haifeng (Cina)
02.Jung Jae-sung/Lee Yong-dae (Republik Korea)
03.Mathias Boe/Carsten Mogensen (Denmark)
04.Ko Sung-hyun/Yoo Yeon-seong (Republik Korea)
05.Chai Biao/Guo Zhendong (Cina)
06.Mohammad Ahsan/Bona Septano (Indonesia)
07.Fang Chieh Min/Lee Sheng Mu (Cina Taipei)
08.Koo Kien Keat/Tan Boon Heong (Malaysia)
09.Naoki Kawamae/Shoji Sato (Jepang)
10.Ingo Kindervater/Johannes Schoettler (Jerman)
11.Adam Cwalina/Michal Logosz (Polandia)
12.Vladimir Ivanov/Ivan Sozonov (Rusia)
13.Howard Bach/Tony Gunawan (Amerika Serikat)
14.Chris Adcock/Andrew Ellis (Britania Raya)
15.Ross Smith/Glenn Warfe (Australia)
16.Dorian Lance James/Willem Viljoen (Afrika Selatan)
Cadangan:
01.Bodin Issara/Maneepong Jongjit (Thailand)
02.Rupesh Kumar/Sanave Thomas (India)
03.Koen Ridder/Ruud Bosch (Belanda)

Ganda Putri

01.Wang Xiaoli/Yu Yang (Cina)
02.Tian Qing/Zhao Yunlei (Cina)
03.Ha Jung-eun/Kim Min-jung (Republik Korea)
04.Mizuki Fujii/Reika Kakiiwa (Jepang)
05.Kamilla Rytter Juhl/Christinna Pedersen (Denmark)
06.Shizuka Matsuo/Mami Naito (Jepang)
07.Cheng Wen Hsing/Chien Yu Chin (Cina Taipei)
08.Greysia Polii/Meiliana Jauhari (Indonesia)
09.Shinta Mulia Sari/Yao Lei (Singapura)
10.Poon Lok Yan/Tse Ying Suet (Hong Kong, Cina)
11.Valeri Sorokina/Nina Vislova (Rusia)
12.Vivian Kah Mun Hoo/Khe Wei Woon (Malaysia)
13.Jwala Gutta/Ashwini Ponnappa (India)
14.Eval Lee/Paula Lynn Obanana (Amerika Serikat)
15.Leanne Choo/Renuga Veeran (Australia)
16.Michelle Edwards/Annari Viljoen (Afrika Selatan)
Cadangan:
01.Duanganong Aroonkesorn/Kunchala Voravichitchaikul (Thailand)
02.Sandra Marinello/Birgit Michels (Jerman)
03.Lotte Jonathans/Paulien van Dooremalen (Belanda)

Ganda Campuran

01.Zhang Nan/Zhao Yunlei (Cina)
02.Xu Chen/Ma Jin (Cina)
03.Joachim Fischer Nielsen/Christinna Pedersen (Denmark)
04.Tontowi Ahmad/Liliyana Natsir (Indonesia)
05.Chen Hung Ling/Cheng Wen Hsing (Cina Taipei)
06.Thomas Laybourn/Kamilla Rytter Juhl (Denmark)
07.Chan Peng Soon/Goh Liu Ying (Malaysia)
08.Sudket Parapakamol/Saralee Thoungthongkam (Thailand)
09.Cris Adcock/Imogen Bankier (Britania Raya)
10.Alexandr Nikolaenko/Valeri Sorokina (Rusia)
11.Shintaro Ikeda/Reiko Shiota (Jepang)
12.Diju Valiyaveetil/Jwala Gutta (India)
13.Michael Fuchs/Birgit Michels (Jerman)
14.Robert Mateusiak/Nadiezda Zieba (Polandia)
15.Toby Ng/Grace Gao (Kanada)
16.Lee Yong-dae/Ha Jung-eun (Republik Korea)
Cadangan:
01.Danny Bawa Chrisnanta/Vanessa Neo Yu Yan (Singapura)
02.Wong Wai Hong/Chau Hoi Wah (Hong Kong Cina)
03.Sam Magee/Chloe Magee (Republik Irlandia)

0 BWF World Ranking, Week 13 (29.03.2012)

Men's Singles

01.Lee Chong Wei, 96598.7300 (SSR No.1)
02.Lin Dan, 93226.1000 (SSR No.2)
03.Chen Long, 84632.8000 (SSR No.4)
04.Peter Hoeg Gade, 73862.5500 (SSR
05.Chen Jin, 72078.2000 (SSR No.6)
06.Sho Sasaki, 67840.1360 (SSR No.4)
07.Lee Hyun-il, 58718.8350 (SSR No.7)
08.Kenichi Tago, 58703.6050 (SSR No.3)
09.Simon Santoso, 54464.1190 (SSR No.8)
10.Du Pengyu, 53714.5000 (SSR No.12)

Ranking for Indonesians (excl. Simon)

11.Taufik Hidayat, 54494.1190 (SSR No.8)
16.Tommy Sugiarto, 45895.0000 (SSR No.22)
23.Dionysius Hayom Rumbaka, 37449.0000 SSR n/a)
33.Alamsyah Yunus, 33220.000 (SSR n/a)
56.Andre Kurniawan Tedjono, 24450.0000 (SSR No.50)
73.Sony Dwi Kuncoro, 20430.0000 (SSR n/a)

Women's Singles

01.Wang Yihan, 96800.000 (SSR No.1)
02.Wang Xin, 86164.000 (SSR No.10)
03.Wang Shixian, 77026.500 (SSR No.2)
04.Li Xuerui, 71219.800 (SSR No.3)
05.Saina Nehwal, 70516.5778 (SSR No.5)
06.Jiang Yanjiao, 64494.1658 (SSR No.4)
07.Tine Baun, 63927.2906 (SSR No.6)
08.Juliane Schenk, 60848.9829 (SSR No.6)
09.Cheng Shao Chieh, 58147.5890 (SSR No.14)
10.Ratchanok Inthanon, 57374.9100 (SSR No.13)

Ranking for Indonesians

33.Maria Febe Kusumastuti, 29389.0713 (SSR No.28)
34.Adrianti Firdasari, 29309.2640 (SSR No.29)
41.Aprilla Yuswandari, 27020.0000 (SSR n/a)
45.Lindaweni Fanetri, 26487.4000 (SSR No.40)
61.Fransiska Ratnasari, 22570.0000 (SSR n/a)
74.Belaetrix Manuputi, 19453.5286 (SSR n/a)

Men's Doubles

01.Cai Yun/Fu Haifeng, 96011.3057 (SSR No.2)
02.Jung Jae-sung/Lee Yong-dae, 89561.3004 (SSR No.2)
03.Mathias Boe/Carsten Mogensen, 76157.2683 (SSR No.15)
04.Ko Sung-hyun/Yoo Yeon-seong, 76047.3074 (SSR No.10)
05.Chai Biao/Guo Zhendong, 67549.8184 (SSR No.7)
06.Mohammad Ahsan/Bona Septano, 63329.3044 (SSR No.11)
07.Hirokatsu Hashimoto/Noriyasu Hirata, 61958.1569 (SSR No.5)
08.Koo Kien Keat/Tan Boon Heong, 59491.3903 (SSR No.13)
09.Naoki Kawamae/Shoji Sato, 57847.2000 (SSR No.14)
10.Fang Chieh Min/Lee Sheng Mu, 47839.3004 (SSR No.1)

Ranking for Indonesians (excl. Ahsan/Bona)

11.Alvent Yulianto Chandra/Hendra Aprida Gunawan, 56480.0000 (SSR No.17)
12.Markis Kido/Hendra Setiawan, 54889.7000 (SSR No.9)
18.Angga Pratama/Ryan Agung Saputro, 42570.0000 (SSR No.22)
45.Gideon Markus Fernaldi/Agrippina Prima, 25170.0000 (SSR n/a)
47.Yohanes Rendy/Afiat Yuris, 23860.0000 (SSR n/a)
64.Andrei Adistia/Christopher Rusdianto, 18370.0000 (SSR n/a)

Women's Doubles

01.Wang Xiaoli/Yu Yang, 100704.9444 (SSR No.4)
02.Tian Qing/Zhao Yunlei, 91051.9161 (SSR No.2)
03.Ha Jung-eun/Kim Min-jung, 76540.0000 (SSR No.1)
04.Mizuki Fujii/Reika Kakiiwa, 70214.6120 (SSR No.5)
05.Miyuki Maeda/Satoko Suetsuna, 63604.6607 (SSR No.7)
06.Shizuka Matsuo/Mami Naito, 62283.9000 (SSR No.5)
07.Kamilla Rytter Juhl/Christinna Pedersen, 55247.8620 (SSR No.3)
08.Meiliana Jauhari/Greysia Polii, 55247.8620 (SSR No.7)
09.Cheng Wen Hsing/Chien Yu Chin, 54949.7000
10.Jung Kyung-eun/Kim Ha-na, 54680.000 (SSR No.6)

Ranking for Indonesians (excl. Meiliana/Greysia)

13.Vita Marissa/Nadya Melati, 55247.8620 (SSR No.21)
17.Anneke Feinya A/Nitya Krishinda M, 49820.0000 (SSR No.23)
36.Della Destiara Haris/Suci Rizky Andini, 30280.0000 (SSR n/a)
42.Komala Dewi/Jenna Gozali, 22750.0000 (SSR n/a)
43.Gebby Ristiyani/Tiara Rosalia, 22380.0000 (SSR n/a)
89.Anggia Shitta Awanda/Shella Devi Aulia, 7950.0000 (SSR n/a)

Mixed Doubles

01.Zhang Nan/Zhao Yunlei, 90940.0000 (SSR No.7)
02.Xu Chen/Ma Jin, 84196.2000 (SSR No.1)
03.Tontowi Ahmad/Liliyana Natsir, 80990.0000 (SSR No.2)
04.Joachim Fischer/Christinna Pedersen, 80036.4000 (SSR No.9)
05.Chen Hung Ling/Cheng Wen Hsing, 66822.4000 (SSR No.18)
06.Thomas Laybourn/Kamilla Rytter Juhl, 64782.8571 (SSR No.3)
07.Lee Yong-dae/Ha Jung-eun, 57470.0000 (SSR No.5)
08.Chan Peng Soon/Goh Liu Ying, 56460.0000 (SSR No.6)
09.Sudket Parapakamol/Saralee Thoungthongkam, 54874.0000 (SSR No.25)
10.Shintaro Ikeda/Reiko Shiota, 49600.3560 (SSR No.18)

Ranking for Indonesians (excl. Tontowi/Liliyana)

13.Muhammad Rijal/Debby Susanto, 80990.0000 (SSR No.18)
22.Fran Kurniawan/Pia Zebadiah Bernadeth, 42512.0000 (SSR n/a)
25.Nova Widianto/Vita Marissa, 40140.0000 (SSR No.31)
46.Irfan Fadhilah/Weni Anggraini, 22910.0000 (SSR n/a)
68.Fran Kurniawan/Shendy Puspa Irawati, 15820.0000 (SSR No.43)
91.Muhammad Rizky D/Dili Puspita Richi, 10720.0000 (SSR n/a)

*SSR = Superseries Ranking

Tuesday, March 27, 2012

0 Axiata Cup 2012 - Preliminary Round

Matchday 1 (23.03.2012)

MALAYSIA LEOPARDS 3 SINGAPORE 0
Misbun Ramdan - Robin Gonansa 20-22 21-12 21-19
Ow Yao Han/Chooi Kah Meng - Terry Yeo/Yi Liu 21-14 14-21 21-19
Zulfadli Zulkifli - Huang Chao 17-21 21-16 21-16

INDONESIA GARUDA 3 VIETNAM 0
Taufik Hidayat - Nguyen Tien Minh 16-21 21-18 21-15
Mohammad Ahsan/Bona Septano - Nguyen Hoang Hai/Duong Bao Duc 21-10 21-16
Sony Dwi Kuncoro - Nguyen Hoang Nam 21-10 21-9

INDONESIA RAJAWALI 3 THAILAND 0
Tommy Sugiarto - Boonsak Ponsana 21-17 23-21
Alvent Yulianto/Hendra Aprida - Maneepong Jongjit/Nipitphon Phuangphuapet 23-21 21-19
Dionysius Hayom Rumbaka - Suppanyu Avihingsanon 21-13 21-17

MALAYSIA TIGERS 3 PHILIPPINES 0
Hafiz Hashim - Marc Zwiebler 21-9 21-6
Lim Kim Wah/Goh V Shem - Paul Jefferson Vivas/Ronel Estanislao 16-21 21-11 21-8
Mohamad Arif AL - Antonio Benjamin Gadi 21-14 21-16

Matchday 2 (24.03.2012)

INDONESIA GARUDA 3 SINGAPORE 0
Taufik Hidayat - Robin Gonansa 24-22 21-13
Hendra Setiawan/Markis Kido - Terry Yeo/Yi Liu 21-12 21-16
Sony Dwi Kuncoro - Huang Chao 21-19 21-6

MALAYSIA LEOPARDS 2 VIETNAM 1
Misbun Ramdan - Nguyen Tien Minh 10-21 15-21
Ow Yao Han/Chooi Kah Meng - Bui Bang Duc/Dao Manh Thang 21-8 21-8
Zulfadli Zulkifli - Nguyen Hoang Nam 21-19 16-21 21-14

MALAYSIA TIGERS 3 THAILAND 0
Hafiz Hashim - Boonsak Ponsana 21-19 21-16
Koo Kien Keat/Tan Boon Heong - Maneepong Jongjit/Patiphat Chalardchaleam 25-27 21-9 21-16
Daren Liew - Suppanyu AVihingsanon 21-14 21-18

INDONESIA RAJAWALI 3 PHILIPPINES 0
Tommy Sugiarto - Paul Jefferson Vivas 21-13 21-8
Angga Pratama/Rian Agung Saputro - Mathias Boe/Ronel Estanislao 21-16 21-7
Dionysius Hayom Rumbaka - Antonio Benjamin Gadi 21-9 21-18

Matchday 3 (25.03.2012)

INDONESIA GARUDA 3 MALAYSIA LEOPARDS 0
Taufik Hidayat - Misbun Ramdan 15-21 21-5 21-10
Hendra Setiawan/Mohammad Ahsan - Teo Ee Yi/Nelson Heg Wei Keat 21-7 21-15
Sony Dwi Kuncoro - Iskandar Zulkarnain 21-19 21-12

SINGAPORE 2 VIETNAM 1
Robin Gonansa - Nguyen Tien Minh 8-21 9-21
Terry Yeo/Yi Liu - Nguyen Hoang Hai/Duong Bao Duc 21-14 21-7
Huang Chao - Nguyen Hoang Nam 21-13 21-11

THAILAND 3 PHILIPPINES 0
Boonsak Ponsana - Paul Jefferson Vivas 21-8 21-12
Maneepong Jongjit/Nipitphon Phuangphuapet - Mathias Boe/Ronel Estanislao 21-18 20-22 21-12
Suppanyu AVihingsanon - Antonio Benjamin Gadi 21-13 21-15

INDONESIA RAJAWALI 2 MALAYSIA TIGERS 1
Dionysius Hayom Rumbaka - Hafiz Hashim 16-21 21-18 21-10
Angga Pratama/Rian Agung Saputro - Koo Kien Keat/Tan Boon Heong 10-21 21-18 21-13
Shesar Hiren Rustavito - Daren Liew 19-21 13-21

0 Playing Doubles in Badminton

In badminton, playing doubles must be definitely different from playing singles, primarily because you now have a partner, but also you usually have less time to think and react. Doubles tactics are greatly dependent on court position. You will probably enjoy doubles play and have more success if you learn to rotate and play as a team. The rotational system consists of you and your partner rotating from an up-and-back position to a side-by-side position, depending on offense has the shuttle directed downward, and they will change to a side-by-side or defending position when either partner is forced to hit the shuttle upward.

Doubles play in badminton is enjoyable for many reasons. It is a great recreational game that you can enjoy socially and competitively. It allows you to practice teamwork and strategy. Doubles play also gets your heart beating faster, requires that you move quickly, and makes you physical activity possibly aid in allowing you to relax, relieving stress, and providing some physical conditioning. Your position in doubles to a great extent determines the type of return that you and your partner will make and how effectively you will both be able to get your opponents' return.

Communication is important between partners, before, during, and after the game. Partners hould complement each other. You should work in tandem in order to be successful both offensively and defensively. Remember, you win together or lose together. Your actions determine the outcome for the team, success or failure. Short, distinct verbal cues to your partner, such as, "Out!" during a rally, may assist your partner. Verbal commands such as "Take it!" or "Yours!" may help your partner on returns that are not clearly defined as to who should make the potential return. Two key elements must be accomplished if you and your partner are to be successful in doubles play: 1) The server must develop the confidence and ability to deliver a short serve successfully; 2) The server must play aggressively toward the net after the delivery of the serve in order to prevent the opponent from returning the serve with a drop shot.



Trusting your partner plays a significant role in the success of a a doubles team. If you or your partner consistently fool each other or do not do what the other partner expects, there will be an element of confusion, which may lead to mistrust of each other. This lack of trust may lead to a point where it is not fun to play doubles together. At that point in time, criticism may not be well received, no matter how accurate or pertinent it is.

Source: Tony Grice. 2007. Badminton Step to Success. Page 149-153. Human Kinetics: USA.

Monday, March 26, 2012

0 Polish Open International Challenge 2012: Winners' Statistics

Men's Singles HAO HSU JEN

Round 32 v Michal Matejka 21-11 21-9
Round 16 v Sattawat Pognairat 21-18 21-8
Quarterfinals v Przemyslaw Wacha 21-18 21-9
Semifinals v Vladimir Ivanov 21-6 21-12
Final v Dmytro Zavadsky 21-17 21-10
Games (won-lost): 10-0

Women's Singles AI GOTO

Round 32 v Simone Prutsch 21-14 21-17
Round 16 v Arundhati Pantawane 21-10 21-14
Quarterfinals v Anu Nieminen 21-11 16-21 21-11
Semifinals v Susan Egelstaff 21-12 21-13
Final v Neslihat Yigit 21-9 12-21 21-7
Games (won-lost): 10-2

Men's Doubles VLADIMIR IVANOV/IVAN SOZONOV

Round 32 v bye
Round 16 v Lukasz Moren/Wojciech Szkudlarczyk 21-18 21-10
Quarterfinals v Jacek Kolumbajev/Pawel Pradzinski 21-7 21-10
Semifinals v Jorrit De Ruiter/Dave Khodabux 21-10 21-16
Final v Adam Cwalina/Michal Logosz 21-11 21-13
Games (won-lost): 8-0

Women's Doubles MARIANA AGATHANGELOU/HEATHER OLVER

Round 32 v bye
Round 16 v Anastasia Panushkina/Olga Golovanova 16-21 21-12 21-11
Quarterfinals v Samantha Barning/Eefje Muskens 21-17 20-22 21-12
Semifinals v Iris Wang/Rena Wang 21-15 21-19
Final v Eva Lee/Paula Lynn Obanana 21-12 23-21
Games (won-lost): 8-2

Mixed Doubles NATHAN ROBERTSON/JENNY WALLWORK

Round 32 v bye
Round 16 v Aleksei Konakh/Alesia Zaitsava 21-12 21-9
Quarterfinals v Ryhor Varabyou/Viktoriya Varabyova 21-17 21-8
Semifinals v Valeriy Atraschenkov/Anna Kobceva 21-9 21-11
Final v Ben Stawski/Lauren SMith 21-15 21-11
Games (won-lost): 8-2

Past winners (2011):

MS Pablo Abian, WS Larisa Griga, MD Vladimir Ivanov/Ivan Sozonov, WD Rie Eto/Yu Wakita XD Robert Mateusiak/Nadiezda Zieba 

Wednesday, March 21, 2012

0 Banuinvest International Series 2012 : Winners' Statistics

Men's Singles MARCEL REUTER

Round 32 v Marin Baumann 21-10 21-10
Round 16 v Henrik Toth 21-13 21-12
Quarterfinals v Luka Wraber 21-15 21-15
Semifinals v Tony Stephenson 21-15 21-16
Final v Iztok Utrosa 21-17 21-17
Games (won-lost): 10-0

Women's Singles KANA ITO

Round 32 v Kamila Augustyn 21-12 21-6
Round 16 v Line Kjaersfeldt 21-15 17-21 21-14
Quarterfinals v Akvile Stapusaityte 21-16 17-21 21-16
Semifinals v Sara B Kverno 21-6 21-12
Final v Ayumi Mine 21-19 21-12
Games (won-lost): 10-2

Men's Doubles LAURENT CONSTANTIN/SEBASTIEN VINCENT

Round 16 v Alen Roj/Luka Petric 21-13 21-17
Quarterfinals v Felix Kinasal/Kevin Sanjaya S 21-16 20-22 21-17
Semifinals v Andreas Heinz/Max Schwenger 21-16 22-20
Final v Arya Maulana A/Edi Subaktiar 21-18 20-22 21-17
Games (won-lost): 10-0

Women's Doubles SANDRA-MARIA JENSEN/LINE KJAERSFELDT

Round 16 v Sandra Halilovic/Milica Simic 21-11 21-8
Quarterfinals v Isabel Herttrich/Inken Wienefeld 23-21 13-21 21-15
Semifinals v Melati Daeva O/Rosyita Eka PS 22-20 21-19
Final v Gabriela Stoeva/Stefani Stoeva 21-19 17-21 21-16
Games (won-lost): 8-2

Mixed Doubles EDI SUBAKTIAR/MELATI DAEVA OKTAVIANI

Round 32 v Alexandra Milon/George Constantinescu 21-14 21-14
Round 16 v Alina Hammes/Andreas Heinz 21-12 21-11
Quarterfinals v Sinead Chambers/Tony Stephenson 21-9 21-17
Semifinals v Isabel Herttrich/Max Schwenger 23-21 21-16
Final v Elisabeth Baldauf/Roman Zirnwald 21-19 21-18
Games (won-lost): 10-0

Past winners (2011):

MS Koichi Saeki, WS Minatsu Mitani, MD Sam Magee/Tony Stephenson, WD Alex Bruce/Michelle Li,XD Sam Magee/Chloe Magee

0 Swiss Grand Prix Gold 2012 : Winners' Statistics

Men's Singles CHEN JIN

Round 64 v RMV Gurusaidutt 21-11 26-24
Round 32 v Andre Kurniawan Tedjono 21-13 21-10
Round 16 v Jan O Jorgensen 21-13 21-17
Quarterfinals v Daren Liew 21-8 23-21
Semifinals v Taufik Hidayat 21-11 21-18
Final v Lee Hyun-il 14-21 21-9 21-17
Games (won-lost): 12-1

Women's Singles SAINA NEHWAL

Round 32 v Sayaka Sato 21-13 21-8
Round 16 v Judith Meulendijks 19-21 21-10 21-16
Quarterfinals v Liu Xin (F) 21-12 21-13
Semifinals v Minatsu Mitani 21-16 21-18
Final v Wang Shixian 21-19 21-16
Games (won-lost): 10-1

Men's Doubles NAOKI KAWAMAE/SHOJI SATO

Round 32 v Mads Conrad/Jonas Rasmussen 12-21 24-22 23-21
Round 16 v Christian Skovgaard/Mads Kolding 21-15 21-14
Quarterfinals v Chen Hung Lin/Lin Yu Lang 21-7 21-13
Semifinals v Alvent Yulianto C/Hendra Aprida G 21-18 21-17
Final v Fang Chieh Min/Lee Sheng Mu 21-13 21-14
Games (won-lost): 10-1

Women's Doubles HUAN XIA/TANG JINHUA

Round 32 v Sandra Marinello/Birgit Michels 21-15 21-16
Round 16 v Meiliana Jauhari/Greysia Polii 21-12 24-22
Quarterfinals v Mizuki Fujii/Reika Kakiiwa 21-15 21-14
Semifinals v Chin Eei Hui/Wong Pei Tty 21-12 21-11
Final v Bao Yixin/zhong Qianxin 21-17 21-10
Games (won-lost): 10-0

Mixed Doubles TONTOWI AHMAD/LILIYANA NATSIR

Round 32 v Johannes Schoettler/Sandra Marinello 21-11 21-10
Round 16 v Anders Kristiansen/Line Damkjaer 21-15 20-22 21-14
Quarterfinals v Chan Peng Soon/Goh Liu Ying 21-19 18-21 25-23
Semifinals v Chris Adcock/Imogen Bankier 21-15 16-21 21-13
Final v Sudket Parapakamol/Saralee Thoungthongkam 21-16 21-14
Games (won-lost): 10-3

Past winners (2011):

MS Park Sung-hwan, WS Saina Nehwal, MD Ko Sung-hyun/Yoo Yeon-seong, WD Ha Jung-eun/Kim Min-jung, XD Joachim Fischer Nielsen/Christinna Pedersen

Saturday, March 17, 2012

0 Swiss Open Grand Prix Gold 2012 : Semifinals


XD : Sudket Parapakamol/Saralee Thoungthongkam - He Hanbin/Bao Yixin 21-18 21-14
WS : Wang Shixian - Ratchanok Inthanon 21-17 21-15
WD : Huan Xia/Tang Jinhua - Chin Eei Hui/Wong Pei Tty 21-12 21-11
MS : Lee Hyun-il - Chen Long 21-14 21-19

MD : Naoki Kawamae/Shoji Sato  - Alvent Yulianto/Hendra Aprida 21-18 21-17
XD : Tontowi Ahmad/Liliyana Natsir - Chris Adcock/Imogen Bankier 21-15 16-21 21-13
MS : Chen Jin - Taufik Hidayat 21-11 21-18
WD : Bao Yixin/Zhong Qianxin  - Ha Jung-eun/Kim Min-jung  23-21 21-19
WS : Saina Nehwal - Minatsu Mitani 21-16 21-18
MD : Fang Chieh Min/Lee Sheng Mu - Hiroyuki Endo/Kenichi Hayakawa 21-15 21-13

SUDKET P./SARALEE T.
TANG JINHUA/HUAN XIA
CHEN JIN
LEE SM/FANG CM
SAINA NEHWAL

WANG SHIXIAN




Friday, March 16, 2012

0 Indonesian Players' Statistics at the Olympic Games (1992-2008)

MEN'S SINGLES

Hermawan Susanto
Olympic Games: 1992
Playing caps: 2
Playing records: 2-1-1
Game records: 3-3
Best achievement: Bronze Medal (lost to Ardy Wiranata in the semifinals)

Ardy Wiranata
Olympic Games: 1992
Playing caps: 3
Playing records: 3-2-1
Game records: 4-3
Best achievement: Silver Medal (lost to Alan Budikusuma)

Alan Budikusuma - Olympic Champions
Olympic Games: 1992, 1996
Playing caps: 6
Playing records: 6-5-1
Game records: 10-2
Best achievement: Gold Medal

Joko Supriyanto
Olympic Games: 1996
Playing caps: 3
Playing records: 3-2-1
Game records: 4-2
Best achievement: Quarterfinals (lost to Rashid Sidek)

Heryanto Arbi
Olympic Games: 1996
Playing caps: 5
Playing records: 5-3-2
Game records: 7-4
Best achievement: Fourth Place (lost to Rashid Sidek, lost to Poul-Erik Hoyer-Larsen in the semifinals)

Taufik Hidayat - Olympic Champions
Olympic Games: 2000, 2004, 2008
Playing caps: 9
Playing records: 9-7-2
Game records: 14-7
Best achievement: Gold Medal

Hendrawan
Olympic Games: 2000
Playing caps: 5
Playing records: 5-4-1
Game records: 8-2
Best achievement: Silver Medal (lost to Ji Xinpeng)

Marleve Mainaky
Olympic Games: 2000
Playing caps: 3
Playing records: 3-2-1
Game records: 4-2
Best achievement:  Quarterfinals (lost to Peter Gade)

Sony Dwi Kuncoro
Olympic Games: 2004, 2008
Playing caps: 8
Playing records: 6-2
Game records: 11-5
Best achievement: Bronze Medal (lost to Shon Seung-Mo in the semifinals)

WOMEN'S SINGLES

Susi Susanti - Olympic Champions
Olympic Games: 1992, 1996
Playing caps: 7
Playing records: 7-6-1
Game records: 12-4
Best achievement: Gold Medal

Sarwendah
Olympic Games: 1992
Playing caps: 1
Playing records: 1-0-1
Game records: 1-2
Best achievement: Quarterfinals (lost to Bang Soo-hyun)

Mia Audina
Olympic Games: 1996
Playing caps: 5
Playing records: 5-4-1
Game records: 8-5
Best achievement: Silver Medal (lost to Bang Soo-hyun)
Note: Mia Audina also played at the 2000 and 2004 Olympic Games for the Netherlands.

Yuliani Sentosa
Olympic Games: 1996
Playing caps: 2
Playing records: 2-1-1
Game records: 2-2
Best achievement: Round 16 (lost to Yao Yan)

Lidya Djaelawijaya
Olympic Games: 2000
Playing caps: 3
Playing records: 3-2-1
Game records: 4-2
Best achievement: Round 16 (lost to Gong Zhichao)

Ellen Angelinawaty
Olympic Games: 2000
Playing caps: 1
Playing records: 1-0-1
Game records: 0-2
Best achievement: Round 32 (lost to Camilla Martin)

Maria Kristin Yulianti
Olympic Games: 2008
Playing caps: 6
Playing records: 6-5-1
Game records: 10-6
Best achievement: Bronze Medal (lost to Zhang Ning in the semifinals)

MEN'S DOUBLES

Rexy Mainaky/Ricky Subagja - Olympic Champions
Olympic Games: 1992, 1996, 2000
Playing caps: 7
Playing records: 7-5-2
Game records: 10-6
Best achievement: Gold Medal

Eddy Hartono/Gunawan
Olympic Games: 1992
Playing caps: 3
Playing records: 3-2-1
Game records: 4-2
Best achievement: Silver Medal (lost to Kim Moon-soo/Park Joo-bong)

Gunawan/Bambang Suprianto
Olympic Games: 1996
Playing caps: 1
Playing records: 1-0-1
Game records: 1-2
Best achievement: Round 16 (lost to Soo Beng Kiang/Tan Kim Her)
Note: Gunawan has overall 2 caps, 3 wins, 2 losses, and 5-4 game records.

Denny Kantono/Antonius
Olympic Games: 1996
Playing caps: 4
Playing records: 2-2
Game records: 6-2
Best achievement: Bronze Medal (lost to Cheah Soon Kit/Yap Kim Hock in the semifinals)

Tony Gunawan/Candra Wijaya - Olympic Champions
Olympic Games: 2000
Playing caps: 4
Playing records: 4-4-0
Game records: 8-1
Best achievement: Gold Medal
Note: Tony Gunawan is now playing for the United States.

Eng Hian/Flandy Limpele
Olympic Games: 2000, 2004
Playing caps: 6
Playing records: 6-4-2
Game records: 8-4
Best achievement: Bronze Medal (lost to Kim Dong-moon/Ha Tae-kwon)

Sigit Budiarto/Trikus Harjanto
Olympic Games: 2004
Playing caps: 1
Playing records: 1-0-1
Game records: 1-2
Best achievement: Round 32 (lost to Michal Logosz/Robert Mateusiak)

Luluk Hadianto/Alvent Yulianto Chandra
Olympic Games: 2004, 2008
Playing caps: 2
Playing records: 2-0-2
Game records: 1-4
Best achievement: Round 16 (lost to Lee Dong-soo/Yoo Yong-sung in 2004, and to Tadashi Ohtsuka/Keita Masuda in 2008)

Markis Kido/Hendra Setiawan - Olympic Champions
Olympic Games: 2008
Playing caps: 4
Playing records: 4-4-0
Game records: 8-2
Best achievement: Gold Medal

WOMEN'S DOUBLES

Finarsih/Lili Tampi
Olympic Games: 1992, 1996
Playing caps: 2
Playing records: 3-1-2
Game records: 3-4
Best achievement: Quarterfinals (lost to Gil Young-ah/Shim Eun-jung)

Eliza/Zelin
Olympic Games: 1996
Playing caps: 3
Playing records: 3-2-1
Game records: 4-2
Best achievement: Quarterfinals (lost to Ge Fei/Gu Jun)

Eliza/Deyana Lomban
Olympic Games: 2000
Playing caps: 1
Playing records: 1-0-1
Game records: 0-2
Best achievement: Round 32 (lost to Joanne Davies/Sarah Hardaker)
Note: Eliza has overall 4 caps, 2 wins, 2 losses, and 4-4 game records.

Etty Tantri/Cynthia Tuwankotta
Olympic Games: 2000
Playing caps: 2
Playing records: 2-1-1
Game records: 2-2
Best achievement: Quarterfinals (lost to Ge Fei/Gu Jun)

Lita Nurlita/Jo Novita
Olympic Games: 2004
Playing caps: 1
Playing records: 1-0-1
Game records: 1-2
Best achievement: Round 16 (lost to Yang Wei/Zhang Jiewen)

Vita Marissa/Liliyana Natsir
Olympic Games: 2008
Playing caps: 1
Playing records: 1-0-1
Game records: 0-2
Best achievement: Round 16 (lost to Yang Wei/Zhang Jiewen)

MIXED DOUBLES

Flandy Limpele/Risye Rosalina
Olympic Games: 1996
Playing caps: 3
Playing records: 3-2-1
Game records: 4-3
Best achievement: Quarterfinals (lost to Liu Jianjun/Sun Man)

Trikus Harjanto/Minarti Timur
Olympic Games: 1996, 2000
Playing caps: 7
Playing records: 7-5-2
Game records: 11-5
Best achievement: Silver Medal (lost to Zhang Jun/Gao Ling)

Note: Trikus Harjanto has overall 8 caps, 5 wins, 3 losses, and 12-7 game records.

Bambang Suprianto/Zelin
Olympic Games: 2000
Playing caps: 3
Playing records: 3-2-1
Game records: 5-2
Best achievement: Quarterfinals (lost to Michael Sogaard/Rikke Olsen)
Note: Bambang Suprianto has overall 4 caps, 2 wins, 2 losses, and 6-4 game records.
Note: Zelin has overal 6 caps, 4 wins, 2 losses, and 9-4 game records.

Anggun Nugroho/Eny Widyowati
Olympic Games: 2004
Playing caps: 2
Playing records: 2-1-1
Game records: 2-2
Best achievement:  Round 16 (lost to Chen Qiqui/Zhao Tingting)

Nova Widianto/Vita Marissa
Olympic Games: 2004
Playing caps: 2
Playing records: 2-1-1
Game records: 2-2
Best achievement: Quarterfinals (lost to Jens Eriksen/Mette Schjoldager)

Nova Widianto/Liliyana Natsir
Olympic Games: 2008
Playing caps: 4
Playing records: 4-3-1
Game records: 6-3
Best achievement: Silver Medal (lost to Lee Yong-dae/Lee Hyo-jung)
Note: Liliyana Natsir has overall 5 caps, 3 wins, 2 losses, and 6-5 game records.
Note: Nova Widianto has overall 6 caps, 4 wins, 2 losses, and 8-5 game records.

Flandy Limpele/Vita Marissa
Olympic Games: 2008
Playing caps: 4
Playing records: 4-2-2
Game records: 6-5
Best achievement: Fourth Place (lost to He Hanbin/Yu Yang, lost to  Lee Yong-dae/Lee Hyo-jung in the semifinals)
Note: Flandy Limpele has overall 13 caps, 8 wins, 5 losses, and 18-12 game records.
Note: Vita Marissa has overall 6 caps, 3 wins, 3 losses, and 7-8 game records.

0 Badminton Indonesia at the Olympic Games

Summer Olympic games is just around the corner. There are only somewhat 130 days remaining before the first day of badminton competition serves in the world's biggest quadrennial sport events. The best badminton players from five continental confederations are going to participate into the sixth occasion since badminton has been incepted by the International Olympic Committee in Barcelona 1992.

Until the Beijing 2008, only four countries have managed to win gold medals of the total 29 sets of gold medals provided: Indonesia, Republic of Korea, China, and Denmark. Though badminton plays five individual divisions, the 1992 edition did not play mixed doubles, one that created history for the Koreans in Atlanta 1996.

The inception of badminton into the Olympic Games has proven the best gift for Indonesia, a country that previously only dreamt about playing well at the global sports multievents. When the women's Archery team won the Silver Medal in Seoul 1988, it was the best achievement of all time. Then came the 'era of gold' when Susi Susanti made an even bigger history, not only for Indonesia, but also for the world of badminton, to become the first gold medalist in the Olympic Badminton.

Record holders in the Olympic Games Participation

Since the first Olympic Badminton, Indonesia has delegated 48 players who played in five divisions and 37 spots. In men's singles, Taufik Hidayat holds the record for representing the country three times (2000, 2004, and 2008). In women's singles, Susi Susanti is still the best for playing twice (1992, 1996). In men's doubles, the most representing record is held by Rexy Mainaky/Ricky Subagja for playing at the Olympic Games three times from 1992 to 2000. In women's doubles, the record goes to Lili Tampi/Finarsih who played in Barcelona 1992 and Atlanta 1996. In mixed doubles, Trikus Harjanto/Minarti Timur (2000 and 2004) and Nova Widianto/Liliyan Natsir (2004 and 2008) become the joint-record holders for Indonesia.

Some players have a unique experience in terms of playing double roles: Flandy Limpele played in men's doubles with Eng Hian in 2000 and 2004, and in mixed doubles with Risyeu Rosalina in 1996 and with Vita Marissa in 2008; Liliyana Natsir played in women's doubles with Vita Marissa as well as mixed doubles with Nova Widianto in 2008; Vita Marissa played in mixed doubles with Nova Widianto in 2004, whereas in 2008 she played the double roles in mixed doubles and women's doubles (with Flandy Limpele and Liliyana Natsir); Bambang Suprianto made the similar record in 1996 by playing in men's doubles with Gunawan and in mixed doubles with Zelin; finally, Trikus Harjanto played mixed doubles with Minarti Timur (2000 and 2004) and men's doubles with Sigit Budiarto in 2004.

In terms of overall doubles divisions, the men's doubles player Gunawan played at two different Olympic Games with different pairs (Eddy Hartono in 1992, Bambang Suprianto in 1996), whereas the mixed doubles player Vita Marissa did as well with Nova Widianto (2004) and Flandy Limpele (2008). Flandy becomes the Indonesian player to play the most games overall (18 games won and 12 games lost) during his service to the men's doubles and mixed doubles squads.

Tuesday, March 13, 2012

0 BWF World Junior Ranking, Week 10

Men's Singles:

1 . Viktor Axelsen (Denmark) 37,450 pts.
2 . Zulfadli Zulkifli (Malaysia) 32,669 pts.
3 . Sameer Verma (India) 27,554 pts.
4 . Kento Momota (Japan) 21,953 pts.
5 . Sitthikom Thammasin (Thailand) 19,818 pts.
6 . Emre Lale (Turkey) 19,689 pts.
7 . Matej Hlinican (Slovakia) 17,960 pts.
8 . Kalle Koljonen (Finland) 17,722 pts.
9 . Ng Ka Long (Hong Kong, China) 16,403 pts.
10. Turk Urban (Slovenia) 16,320 pts.

Women's Singles:

1 . Ratchanok Inthanon (Thailand) 28,600 pts.
2 . Carolina Marin (Spain) 26,250 pts.
3 . Pusarla Venkata Sindhu (India) 22,714 pts.
4 . Nozomi Okuhara (Japan) 21,793 pts.
5 . Neslihat Yigit (Turkey) 20,050 pts.
6 . Sonia Su Ya Cheah (Malaysia) 19,830 pts.
7 . Elyzabeth Purwaningtyas (Indonesia) 19,777 pts.
8 . Cheung Nga Yi (Hong Kong, China) 17,392 pts.
9 . Stefani Stoeva (Bulgaria) 17,204 pts.
10. Airi Mikkela (Finland) 55,770 pts.

Men's Doubles
(According to BWF regulation, doubles players at junior level are not ranked as pairs, but as individual)

1 . Lin Chia Yu  (Chinese Taipei) 27,640 pts.
2 . Huang Po Jui (Chinese Taipei) 27,040 pts.
3 . Nelson Wei Keat Heg (Malaysia) 23,120 pts.
3 . Ee Yi Teo (Malaysia) 23,120 pts.
5 . Joris Grosjean (France) 18,720 pts.
6 . Lucas Corvee (France) 18,720 pts.
7 . Turk Urban (Slovenia) 17,700 pts.
8 . Mitja Semrov (Slovenia) 17,700 pts.
9 . Antoine Lodiot (France) 16,520 pts.
10. Ronald Alexander (Indonesia) 16,340 pts.

Women's Doubles
(According to BWF regulation, doubles players are not ranked as pairs, but as individual)

1 . Suci Rizky Andini (Indonesia) 25,600 pts.
2 . Tiara Rosalia Nuraidah (Indonesia) 24,850 pts.
3 . Lee So-hee (Republic of Korea) 21,370 pts.
4 . Anggia Shitta Awanda (Indonesia) 21,070 pts.
5 . Sophie Brown (England) 18,450 pts.
5 . Holly Smith (England) 18,450 pts.
7 . Shin Seung-chan (Republic of Korea) 17,520 pts.
8 . Neslihat Kilic (Turkey) 17,520 pts.
9 . Pacharakamol Arkronsakul (Thailand) 16,640 pts.
10. Mei Kuan Chow (Malaysia) 16,570 pts.

Mixed Doubles
(According to BWF regulation, doubles players are not ranked as pairs, but as individual)

1 . Line Kjaersfeldt (Denmark) 20,400 pts.
2 . Soraya De Visch Eibergen (Netherlands) 20,150 pts.
2 . Jim Middelburg (Netherlands) 20,150 pts.
4 . Russell Muns (Netherlands) 19,850 pts.
4 . Halkema Myke (Netherlands) 19,850 pts.
6 . Mette Poulsen (Denmark) 16,620 pts.
7 . Tiara Rosalia Nuraidah (Indonesia) 16,620 pts.
8 . Holly Smith (England) 16,100 pts.
9 . Wu Ti Jung (Chinese Taipei) 16,100 pts.
10. Alfian Eko Prasetya (Indonesia) 15,850 pts.

0 Croatian International Series : Winners' Statistics

Men's Singles: LUKAS SCHMIDT (Germany)

Round 32 v Flemming Quach (Denmark) 21-9 11-7 (Quach retired the match)
Round 16 v David Obernosterer (Austria) 21-11 21-14
Quarterfinals v Andrew Smith (England) 21-19 12-21 21-18
Semifinals v Ernesto Velazquez (Spain) 9-21 21-16 21-6
Final v Emil Holst (Denmark) 18-21 21-11 19-21
Games (won-lost): 9-3 (1 game not counted)

Women's Singles : KANA ITO (Japan)

1st qualification round v Fabienne Deprez (Germany) 21-8 21-11
2nd qualification round v Anastasia Chervyakova (Russia) 21-8 21-11
Round 32 v Ksenia Polikarpova (Ito won by way of walkover)
Round 16 v Tatjana Bibik (Russia) 21-11 22-20 21-17
Quarterfinals v Patty Stolzenbach (Netherlands) 22-20 21-9
Semifinals v Simone Prutsch (Austria) 21-13 21-11
Final v Neslihat Yigit (Turkey) 21-18 21-15
Games (won-lost): 12-1 (2 games not counted)

Men's Doubles : JACCO ARENDS/JELLE MAAS (Netherlands)

Round 16 v Peter Briggs/Harley Towler (England) 24-22 22-20
Quarterfinals v Peter Kaesbauer/Josche Zurwonne (Germany) 21-14 21-12
Semifinals v Blagovest Kisyov/Ivan Rusev (Bulgaria) 21-13 21-9
Final v Zvonimir Durkinjak/Zvonimir Hoelbling 21-16 21-14
Games (won-lost): 8-0

Women's Doubles : SAMANTHA BARNING/EEFJE MUSKENS (Netherlands)

Round 16 v Isabel Herttrich/Inken Wienefeld (Germany) 21-14 21-15
Quarterfinals v Tatjana Bibik/Anastasia Chervyakova (Russia) 21-16 21-17
Semifinals v Ozge Bayrak/Neslihat Yigit (Turkey) 21-19 21-8
Final v Johanna Goliszewski/Carla Nelte (Germany) 21-18 21-19
Games (won-lost): 8-0

Mixed Doubles : ILSE VAESSEN/JACCO ARENDS (Netherlands)

Round 32 v Severine Corvilain/Freek Golinski (Belgium) 21-13 21-14
Round 16 v Steffi Annys/Mattijs Dierickx (Belgium) 21-12 21-11
Quarterfinals v Teshana Vignes Waran/Laurent Constantin (France) 21-9 21-6
Semifinals v Johanna Goliszewski/Peter Kaesbauer (Germany) 22-20 21-19
Final v Stasa Poznanovic/Zvonimir Durkinjak (Croatia) 22-20 17-21 21-16

Past winners (2011):

MS Dieter Domke, WS Minatsu Mitani, MD Kim Aastrup Sorensen/Rasmus Fladberg, WD Sandra-Maria Jensen/Line Kjaersfeldt, XD Zvonimir Durkinjak/Stasa Poznanovic

Sunday, March 11, 2012

0 All England 2012 : Winners' Statistics

LI XUERUI
Born: Chongqing, 24 January 1991

Li Xuerui is currently (week 10/2012) No.5 of women's singles division at the BWF World Ranking, and ranked 6th at the BWF Superseries. The victory she gained today at the NIA must be very special, not only the first All England title for her, but also cracking the great wall of Wang Yihan, the one she has given nothing but nightmare in 4 meetings, updating the head-to-head stand to 1-4. Li is now surely on the course of the 2012 Olympic Games qualifiers with her consistent display. The success at the 2012 All England followed her wonderful performance at the German Open Grand Prix Gold.

Road to All England 2012 champions

Round 32 v Sindhu P.V. 21-16 21-13
Round 16 v Maria Febe Kusumastuti 21-14 21-17
Quarterfinals v Hsiao Ma Pai 21-19 24-22
Semifinals v Sayaka Sato 21-18 12-21 21-6
Final v Wang Yihan 21-13 21-15
Games (won-lost) : 10-1

LILIYANA NATSIR/TONTOWI AHMAD
Born: Manado/Banyumas, 9 September 1985/18 July 1987

The delight must be overloaded due to the more than three decades of Indonesian drought of the mixed doubles title of the All England. Liliyana/Tontowi end the misery and follow the foot-steps of the legendary Imelda Wiguno/Christian Hadinata who won the title in 1979. Their achievement at Birmingham this year becomes the first ever Superseries Premier title since these pairs have established. In addition, Indonesia may now go back on track after rare prestigious winning in the last couple years.

Road to All England 2012 champions

Round 32 v Lim Yin Loo/Ong Jian Guo 18-21 21-8 21-19
Round 16 v He Hanbin/Yixin Bao 21-11 21-18
Quarterfinals v Jenny Wallwork/Nathan Robertson 21-19 15-21 21-17
Semifinals v Chan Peng Soon/Goh Liu Ying 27-25 21-16
Final v Kamilla Rytter Juhl/Thomas Laybourn 21-17 21-19
Games (won-lost) : 10-2

TIAN QING/ZHAO YUNLEI
Born : 19 August 1986/25 August 1986

The world No.2 must be curious with their Chinese counterparts who have seemed invincible. With the richness of experience during her partnership with Du Jing, Yu Yang has managed to produce a strong pair with Wang Xiaoli. But, entering in the final match as the reigning champions has proven more difficult. Tian/Zhao showed a perfect shape by outclassing the more favorites in straight game. The women's doubles title to some extent has relieved Zhao's wound after failing to reach the top with her mixed pair, Zhang Nan with sudden exit in the first round. The Chinese second seeds are the perfect winners for not losing any single game, and without game's tie-break, at the current All England championships.

Road to All England 2012 champions

Round 32 v Chin Eei Hui/Wong Pei Tty 21-17 21-14
Round 16 v Jwala Gutta/Ashwini Ponnappa 21-10 21-15
Quarterfinals v Christinna Pedersen/Kamilla Rytter Juhl 21-17 21-13
Semifinals v Ha Jung-eun/Kim Min-jung 21-19 21-19
Final v Wang Xiaoli/Yu Yang 21-17 21-12
Games (won-lost) : 10-0

JUNG JAE-SUNG/LEE YONG-DAE
Born : Jeonju, 25 August 1982/Hwasun, 11 September 1988

A great  momentum for Jung Jae-sung, dating back his past days with lots of rest due to injury. The final match against the archrivals Cai Yun/Fu Haifeng, as always, was amazing and both pairs needed to play the third game to find the deciders. Jung/Lee's success means that China must wait for another year to see them winning the All England men's doubles title since Cai/Fu's victory in 2009.

Road to All England 2012 champions

Round 32 v Goh V Shem/Teo Kok Siang 21-10 21-11
Round 16 v Chris Adcock/Andrew Ellis 21-13 21-15
Quarterfinals v Hong Wei/Shen Ye 21-15 21-15
Semifinals v Mathias Boe/Carsten Mogensen 21-14 21-13
Final v Cai Yun/Fu Haifeng 21-23 21-9 21-14
Games (won-lost) : 10-1

LIN DAN
Born : Fujian, 14 October 1983

What a quite lucky situation for Lin Dan as his biggest rival, Lee Chong Wei, resisted to continue the second game due to injury. The men's singles final, as well as the ultimate event of the 2012 All England Superseries Premier, should have been the best display of the tournament. Indeed, Lin and Lee had shown it in the second game before the Malaysian superstar called the umpire that he could not complete the match. The 'Super Dan''s success put him equal to Ralph F. Nichols, winning 5 All England titles in men's singles, and prevents LCW from making a hat-trick.

Road to All England 2012 champions

Round 32 v Ajay Jayaram 21-18 21-15
Round 16 v Chong Wei Feng 21-13 21-16
Quarterfinals v Taufik Hidayat 21-18 21-8
Semifinals v Kenichi Tago 21-18 21-17
Final v Lee Chong Wei 21-19 6-2 (LCW retired)
Games (won-lost) : 9-0 (1 game not counted)

 Past winners (2011):

MS Lee Chong Wei, WS Wang Shixian, MD Mathias Boe/Carsten Mogensen, WD Wang Xiaoli/Yu Yang, XD Xu Chen/Ma Jin

0 All England 2012 - FINAL


MEN'S SINGLES

Lin Dan v Lee Chong Wei
21-19 6-2 (LCW retired)

WOMEN'S SINGLES

Li Xuerui v Wang Yihan
21-13 21-19


MIXED DOUBLES
Towi-Butet

Liliyana Natsir/Tontowi Ahmad v Kamilla Rytter Juhl/Thomas Laybourn
21-17 21-19

MEN'S DOUBLES

Jung Jae-sung/Lee Yong-dae v Cai Yun/Hu Haifeng
 21-23 21-9 21-14

WOMEN'S DOUBLES

Tian Qing/Zhao Yunlei v Wang Xiaoli/Yu Yang
21-17 21-12

Back to Semifinals
Back to Quarterfinals
Back to Round 16
Back to Round 32
Back to 2nd Qualification round
Back to 1st Qualification round

0 All England 2012 - Semifinals

MEN'S SINGLES

Lee Chong Wei - Lee Hyun-il 21-19 21-18
Lin Dan v Kenichi Tago 21-18 21-17

WOMEN'S SINGLES

Wang Yihan v Wang Shixian 20-22 21-18 21-18
Li Xuerui v Tzu Ying Tai 19-21 21-16 21-10

MIXED DOUBLES

Kamilla Rytter Juhl/Thomas Laybourn v Ma Jin/Xu Chen 21-16 21-18
Liliyana Natsir/Tontowi Ahmad v Liu Ying Goh/Peng Soon Chan 27-25 21-16

MEN'S DOUBLES

Jung Jae-sung/Lee Yong-dae v Mathias Boe/Carsten Mogensen 21-14 21-13
Cai Yun/Fu Haifeng v Hirokatsu Hashimoto/Noriyasu Hirata 21-10 21-15

WOMEN'S DOUBLES

Tian Qing/Zhao Yunlei v Ha Jung-eun/Kim Min-jung 21-19 21-19
Wang Xiaoli/Yu Yang v Huan Xia/Tang Jinhua 21-13 21-18

Back to Quarterfinals
Back to Round 16
Back to Round 32
Back to 2nd Qualification round
Back to 1st Qualification round
Go to Final

Friday, March 9, 2012

0 All England 2012 - Quarterfinals



MEN'S SINGLES

Lee Chong Wei - Dionysius Hayom Rumbaka 21-9 21-11
Lee Hyun-il - Daren Liew 21-15 21-13
Kenichi Tago- Chen Long 22-24 21-12 21-14
Lin Dan - Taufik Hidayat 21-18 21-8

WOMEN'S SINGLES

Wang Yihan - Tine Baun 19-21 25-23 21-9
Wang Shixian - Jiang Yanjiao 21-18 21-10
Li Xuerui - Saina Nehwal 21-13 23-21
Tai Tzu Ying - Sung Ji-hyun 20-22 21-14 21-14

MIXED DOUBLES

Peng Soon Chan/Liu Ying Goh - Chris Adcock/Imogen Bankier 21-16 15-21 21-17
Liliyana Natsir/Tontowi Ahmad - Jenny Wallwork/Nathan Robertson 21-19 14-21 21-6
Kamilla Rytter Juhl/Thomas Laybourn - Christinna Pedersen/Joachim Fischer 21-15 21-16
Ma Jin/Xu Chen - Valeri Sorokina/Alexandr Nikolaenko 21-18 21-19

MEN'S DOUBLES

Cai Yun/Fu Haifeng - Mohammad Ahsan/Bona Septano21-19 21-8
Hirokatsu Hashimoto/Noriyasu Hirata - Fang Chieh Min/Lee Sheng Mu  21-15 17-21 21-12
Mathias Boe/Carsten Mogensen - Chai Biao/Guo Zhendong 21-12 21-19
Jung Jae-sung/Lee Yong-dae - Hong Wei/Shen Ye  21-15 21-15

WOMEN'S DOUBLES

Wang Xiaoli/Yu Yang - Eom Hye-won/Jang Ye-na 21-14 21-16
Huan Xia/Tang Jinhua - Ma Jin/Zhong Qianxin  21-12 21-4
Ha Jung-eun/Kim Min-jung  - Poon Lok Yan/Tse Ying Suet 21-16 23-21
Tian Qing/Zhao Yunlei - Christinna Pedersen/Kamilla Rytter Juhl  21-17 21-13

Back to 1st Qualification Round
Back to 2nd Qualification Round
Back to Round 32
Back to Round 16
Go to Semifinals
Go to Final

Thursday, March 8, 2012

0 All England 2012 - Round 16


MEN'S SINGLES

Lee Chong Wei - Hans-Kristian Vittinghus 23-21 21-18
Dionysius Hayom Rumbaka - Sho Sasaki 21-17 21-17
Lee Hyun-il - Marc Zwiebler 21-17 21-6
Kenichi Tago - Kazushi Yamada 21-17 21-14
Daren Liew - Rajiv Ouseph 21-15 21-10
Lin Dan-Chong Wei Feng 21-13 21-16
Taufik Hidayat - Chen Jin 21-19 21-19
Chen Long  - Nguyen Tien Minh 19-21 21-9 21-16

WOMEN'S SINGLES

Saina Nehwal - Pi Hongyan 21-10 21-17
Wang Shixian - Eriko Hirose 21-10 21-19
Tzu Ying Tai - Juliane Schenk 21-12 21-11
Sung Ji-hyun - Ratchanok Inthanon 17-21 24-22 21-15
Wang Yihan - Liu Xin 21-13 21-12
Tine Baun - Ai Goto 21-9 21-17
Jiang Yanjiao - Sayaka Sato 21-17 21-17
Li Xuerui - Maria Febe Kusumastuti 21-11 21-19

MIXED DOUBLES

Liu Ying Goh/Peng Soon Chan - Shizuka Matsuo/Shoji Sato 21-18 21-9
Ma Jin/Xu Chen - Yao Lei/Chayut Triyachart 20-22 21-15 21-11
Liliyana Natsir/Tontowi Ahmad - Yixin Bao/He Hanbin 21-15 21-11
Kamilla Rytter Juhl/Thomas Laybourn - Debby Susanto/Muhammad Rijal 21-18 21-17
Valeri Sorokina/Alexandr Nikolaenko - Ko Sung-hyun/Eom Hye-won 16-21 21-15 21-13
Imogen Bankier/Chris Adcock - Jang Ye-na/Yoo Yeon-seong 15-21 21-19 21-19
Jenny Wallwork/Nathan Robertson  - Cheng Wen Hsing/Chen Hung Ling 21-13 21-13
Joachim Christinna Pedersen/Fischer Nielsen - Vita Marissa/Hendra Setiawan 21-7 21-9

MEN'S DOUBLES

Hirokatsu Hashimoto/Noriyasu Hirata - Ingo Kindervater/Johannes Schoettler 21-13 13-21 21-7
Chai Biao/Guo Zhendong - Liu Xaolong/Qiu Zihan 21-10 21-7
Mathias Boe/Carsten Mogensen - Markis Kido/Hendra Setiawan 21-18 21-17
Jung Jae-sung/Lee Yong-dae - Chris Adcock/Andrew Ellis 21-13 21-15
Fang Chieh Min/Lee Sheng Mu - Mads Conrad-Petersen/Jonas Rasmussen 21-14 21-11
Cai Yun/Fu Haifeng - Hiroyuki Endo/Kenichi Hayakawa 22-20 21-17
Hong Wei/Shen Ye - Koo Kien Keat/Tan Boon Heong 12-21 21-17 22-20
Mohammad Ahsan/Bona Septano - MZ Abdul Latif/MF Mohd Tazari 24-22 21-13

WOMEN'S DOUBLES

Tian Qing/Zhao Yunlei - Jwala Gutta/Ashwini Ponnappa 21-10 21-15
Wang Xiaoli/Yu Yang - Meiliana Jauhari/Greysia Polii 21-13 21-12
Ha Jung-eun/Kim Ha-na - Sandra Marinello/Birgit Michels 21-13 13-7 (Marinello/Michels retired)
Huan Xia/Tang Jinhua - Cheng Wen Hsing/Chien Yu Chin 21-17 21-18
Christinna Pedersen/Kamilla Rytter Juhl - Jung Kyung-eun/Kim Ha-na 21-13 21-10
Poon Lok Yan/Tse Ying Suet - Shizuka Matsuo/Mami Naito 22-20 22-20
Ma Jin/Zhong Qianxin - Misaki Matsutomo/Ayaka Takahashi 21-18 16-21 21-17

Back to 1st Qualification Round
Back to 2nd Qualification Round
Back to Round 32
Go to Quarterfinals

Wednesday, March 7, 2012

0 All England 2012 - Round 32

MEN'S SINGLES

Hans Kristian Vittinghus - Simon Santoso 21-14 8-21 21-7; Sho Sasaki - Jan O Jorgensen 21-18 21-19, Dionysius Hayom Rumbaka - Du Pengyu 21-16 15-21 21-19; Kenichi Tago - Viktor Axelsen 21-12 24-22; Nguyen Tien Minh - Yun Hu 21-12 21-18, Lee Chong Wei - Wang Zhengming 21-16 21-11, Sho Sasaki-Jan O Jorgensen 21-18 21-19, Rajiv Ouseph - Peter Hoeg Gade 17-21 21-16 21-14, Daren Liew - Boonsak Ponsana 21-19 23-21, Lee Hyun Il - Tien Chien Chou 21-11 21-13, Marc Zwiebler - Kashyap Parupalli 21-13 15-21 21-9, Kazushi Yamada - Shon Wan Ho 14-21 21-12 21-15, KTago-VAxelsen 21-12 24-22, TMNguyen-YHu 21-12 21-18, Chen Long - Tommy Sugiarto 18-21 21-16 (Tommy retired), Taufik Hidayat - Kevin Cordon 25-23 21-17, Chen Jin - Wing Ki Wong 21-13 21-11, Chong Wei Feng - Pablo Abian 21-14 21-18, Lin Dan - Ajay Jayaram 21-18 21-15.

WOMEN'S SINGLES

Wang Yihan - Hsiao Ma Pai 21-10 21-8; Liu Xin - Michelle Li 24-22 21-19 21-11; Tine Baun - Fu Mingtian 21-15 21-15; Ai Goto - Yao Jie 21-11 21-19; Maria Febe Kusumastuti - Gu Juan 21-19 21-9; Saina Nehwal - Sapsiree Taerattanachai 21-11 13-21 21-13, Wang Shixian - Cheng Shao Chieh 21-9 21-15, Eriko Hirose - Adrianti Firdasari 17-21 21-8 21-19, Jiang Yanjiao - Porntip Buranaprasertsuk 21-10 21-10, Sayaka Sato - Petya Nedelcheva 21-17 21-8, Maria Febe Kusumastuti - Gu Juan 21-19 21-9, Liu Xin - Linda Zechiri 8-21 21-4 21-10, Pi Hongyan - Carolina Marin 21-16 21-16, Saina Nehwal-Sapsiree Taerattanachai 21-11 13-21 21-13, Tzu Ying Tai - Sindhu PV 14-21 21-16 21-19, Juliane Schenk - Bae Youn Joo 18-21 21-13 21-14, Ratchanok Inthanon - Pui Yin Yip 21-15 21-13, Sung Ji Hyun - Wang Xin 21-8 21-13.

MIXED DOUBLES

Shizuka Matsuo/Shoji Sato - Ha Jung Eun/Lee Yong Dae 22-20 21-16; Liu Ying Goh/Peng Soon Chan - Jwalla Gutta/Diju V 21-14 21-12; Cheng Wen Hsing/Chen Hung Ling - Nadiezda Zieba/Robert Mateusiak 2-0 (retired); Debby Susanto/Muhammad Rijal - Jillie Cooper/Robert Blair 21-15 21-17; Vita Marissa/Hendra Setiawan - Grace Gao/Toby Ng 21-15 14-21 21-13; Ma Jin/Xu Chen - Jung Kyung Eun/Kim Ki Jung 21-13 21-14, Imogen Bankier/Chris Adcock - Zhao Yunlei/Zhang Nan 16-21 21-19 21-19, Jang Ye Na/Yoo Yeon Seong - Vanessa Neo/Danny Bawa Chrisnanta 23-21 21-17, Liu Ying Goh/Peng Soon Chan- Jwala Gutta/Diju V 21-14 21-12, Liliyana Natsir/Tontowi Aahmad - Yu Lang Lim/JGOng 18-21 21-8 21-19, Yixin Bao/He Hanbin - Birgit Michels/Michael Fuchs 14-21 21-19 21-12, Jenny allwork/Nathan Robertson - Kunchala Voravichitchaikul/Songphon Anugritayawon 21-18 21-18, Debby Susanto/Muhammad Rijal - Jillie Cooper/Robert Blair 21-15 21-17, Kamilla Rytter Juhl/Thomas Laybourn - Miyuki Maeda/Noriyasu Hirata 21-19 21-16, Valeri Sorokina/Alexandr Nikolaenko - Savitree Amitrapai/Maneepong Jongjit 21-13 21-9, Eom Hye Won/Ko Sung Hyun - Saralee Thoungthongkam/Sudket Parapakamol 21-16 21-16, Yao Lei/Chayut Triyachart - Reiko Shiota/Shintaro Ikeda 17-21 21-15 21-16, Imogen Bankier/Chris Adcock - Zhao Yunlei/Zhang Nan 16-21 21-19 21-19.

MEN'S DOUBLES

Cai Yun/Fu Haifeng - Adrian Liu/Derrick Ng 21-9 21-15, Hiroyuki Endo/Kenichi Hayakawa - Angga Pratama/Ryan Agung Saputra 21-12 17-21 21-14, Mohammad Ahsan/Bona Septano - Tony Gunawan/Howard Bach 21-19 17-21 21-14, MZ Abdul Latif/MF Mohd Tazari - Michael Fuchs/Oliver Roth 21-19 21-11, Fang Chieh Min/Lee Sheng Mu - Koo Sung Hyun/Yoo Yeon Seong 21-18 21-16, Mads Conrad-Petersen/Jonas Rasmussen - Bodin Issara/Maneepong Jongjit 21-14 21-11, Hirokatsu Hashimoto/Noriyasu Hirata - Vitalij Durkin/Alexandr Nikolaenko 21-9 21-17, Ingo Kindervater/Johannes Schoettler - Rupesh Kumar KT/Sanave Thomas 24-22 21-17, Liu Xiaolong/Qiu Zihan - Vladimir Ivanov/Ivan Sozonov 21-17 21-13, Chai Biao/Guo Zhendong - Kim Ki Jung/Kim Sa Rang 21-18 18-21 26-24, Markis Kido/Hendra Setiawan - Ruud Bosch/Koen Ridder 21-16 21-15, Mathias Boe/Carsten Mogensen - Chen Hung Lin/Lin Yu Lang 21-11 21-14, Hong Wei/Shen Ye - Adam Cwalina/Michal Logosz 21-6 21-11, Koo Kien Keat/Tan Boon Heong - Naoki Kawamae/Shoji Sato 21-11 21-18, Chris Adcoc/Andrew Ellis - ALvent Yulianto Chandra/Hendra Aprida Gunawan 13-21 21-17 21-13, Jung Jae Sung/Lee Yong Dae - V Shem Goh/Kok Siang Teo 21-10 21-11.


WOMEN'S DOUBLES

Miyuki Maeda/Satoko Suetsuna - Line Damkjaer Kruse/Marie Roepke 22-20 21-11; Huan Xia/Tang Jinhua - Duanganong Aroonkesorn/Kunchala Voravichitchaikul 21-18 9-21 21-16;Eom Hye Won/Jang Ye Na - Valeri Sorokina/Nina Vislova 21-11 21-6; Lok Yan Poon/Ying Suet Tse - Vivian Hoo/Khe Wei Woon 16-21 21-19 21-18; Shizuka Matsuo/Mami Naito - Mariana Agathangelou/Heather Olver 21-10 21-10; Christinna Pedersen/Kamilla Rytter Juhl - Liu Ying Goh/Kamilla Rytter Juhl 21-16 21-16; Jwala Gutta/Ashwini Ponnappa - Anneke Feinya Agustin/Nitya Krishinda Maheswari 21-16 21-16; Tian Qing/Zhao Yunlei - Chin Eei Hui/Wong Pei Tty 21-17 21-14, Wang Xiaoli/Yu Yang - Jenny Wallwork/Gabrielle White 21-16 21-10, Meiliana Jauhari/Greysia Polii - Lotte Jonathans/Paulien van Dooremalen 21-11 21-10, Ma Jin/Zhong Qianxin - Mizuki Fujii/Reika Kakiiwa 21-17 19-21 22-20, Misaki Matsutomo/Ayaka Takahashi-Ng Hui Ern/Nng Hui Lin 19-21 23-21 21-15, Cheng Wen Hsing/Chien Yu Chin - PCHsieh/Wang Pei Rong 21-23 21-14 21-11, Huan Xia/Tang Jinhua - Duanganong Aroonkesorn/Kunchala Voravichitchaikul 21-18 9-21 21-16, Sandra Marinello/Birgit Michels - Vita Marissa/Nadya Melati 21-17 21-13, Ha Jung Eun/Kim Min JKim - Shinta Mulia Sari/Yao Lei 17-21 21-19 21-16, Jung Kyung Eun/Kim Ha Na - Cheng Shu/Pan Pan 21-15 21-14.

Back to 1st Qualification Round
Back to 2nd Qualification Round
Go to Round 16

0 All England 2012 - 2nd Qualification Round

MEN'S SINGLES

Viktor Axelsen-Eric Pang 21-19 13-21 21-17
Tien Chen Chou-Muhammad Hafiz Hashim 11-21 21-15 21-12
Daren Liew-Hsuan Yi Hsueh 21-19 19-21 21-19
RMV Gurusaidutt-Chong Wei Feng 21-16 20-22 21-8

WOMEN'S SINGLES

Sindhu PV-Lindaweni Fanetri 21-14 21-18
Adrianti Firdasari-Chole Magee 21-5 21-16
Sapsiree Taerattanachai-Anastasia Prokopenko 21-17 21-8
Maria Febe Kusumastuti-Elizabeth Cann 21-11 21-10

MIXED DOUBLES

Yin Loo Lim/Jian Guo Ong (win walkover)
Miyuki Maeda/Noriyasu Hirata-Heather Olver/Marcus Ellis 16-21 23-21 22-20
Vita Marissa/Hendra Setiawan-Choi Hye In/Kim Sa Rang 21-19 21-19
Jillie Cooper/Robert Blair-Pei Chen Hsieh/Yu Lang Lin 21-17 19-21 21-8

MEN'S DOUBLES

Bodin Issara/Maneepong Jongjit-Danny Bawa Chrisnanta/Chayut Triyachart 21-12 22-20
MZ Abdul Latif/MF Mohd Tazari-Rasmus Bonde/Anders Kristiansen 21-15 21-17
V Shem Goh/Kok Siang Teo-Teik Chai Gan/Bin Shen Tan 19-21 21-13 22-20
Vitalij Durkin/Alexandr Nikolaenko-Juergen Koch/Peter Zauner 18-21 21-19 21-15

WOMEN'S DOUBLES

Jenny Wallwork/Gabrielle White-Alex Bruce/Michelle Li 21-15 21-17
Pei Chen Hsieh/Pei Rong Wang-Emelie Lennartsson/Emma wengberg 21-8 21-11
Liu Ying Goh/Yin Loo Lim-Iris Wang/Rena Wang 21-16 21-16
Ng Hui Ern/Ng Hui Lin-Nicole Grether/Charmaine Reid 21-18 22-20

Back to 1st Qualification Round
Go to Round 32

0 All England 2012 - 1st Qualification Round

MEN'S SINGLES

Eric Pang-Brice Leverdez 21-11 21-14
Viktor Axelsen-Suppanyu Avihingsanon 21-9 21-23 21-11
Muhammad Hafiz Hashim-Yan Kit Chan 21-11 21-15
Tien Chen Chou-Tanongsak Saensomboonsuk 21-9 21-12
Daren Liew-Derek Wong Zi Liang 21-16 21-17
Hsuan Yi Hsueh-Sourabh Varma 22-20 20-22 21-16
RMV Gurusaidutt-Vladimir Ivanov 21-19 21-17
Chong Wei Feng-Jen Hao Hsu 22-20 21-12

WOMEN'S SINGLES

Sindhu PV-Rena Wang 21-19 21-14
Lindaweni Fanetri-Lianne Tan 21-16 18-21 21-16
Adrianti Firdasari-Jing Yi Tee 21-19 15-21 21-19
Chloe Magee-Jeanine Cicognini 21-18 17-21 21-11
Anastasia Prokopenko-Karina Jorgensen 21-16 21-16
Sapsire Taerattanachai-Olga Konon (walkover)
Elizabeth Cann-Agnese Allegrini 17-21 21-14 21-17
Maria Febe Kusumastuti-Susan Egelstaff 21-17 21-8

MIXED DOUBLES

Yin Loo Lim/Jian Guo Ong-Sandra Marinello/Johannes Schoettler 20-22 21-19 21-12
Miyuki Maeda/Noriyasu Hirata-Kim Ha Na/Shin Baek Cheol (walkover)
Heather Olver/Marcus Ellis-Lai Pei Jing/Tan Aik Quan 21-17 21-23 21-14
Choi Hye In/Kim Sa Rang-Alex Bruce/Derrick Ing 21-15 21-12
Vita Marissa/Hendra Setiawan-Chloe Magee/Sam Magee 23-21 21-9
Pei Chen Hsieh/Yu Lang Lin-Sabrina Jaquet/Anthony Dumartheray (walkover)
Jillie Cooper/Robert Blair-Pan Pan/Hong Wei 21-16 21-16

MEN'S DOUBLES

Bodin Issara/Maneepong Jongjit-Chris Langridge/Peter Mills 13-21 21-17 21-15
Danny Bawa Chrisnanta/Chayut Triyachart-Bang Duc Bui/Manh Thang Dao 21-11 21-14
Rasmus Bonde/Anders Kristiansen-Hee Chun Mak/Wee Kiong Tan 19-21 21-16 11-10 (retired)
MZ Abdul Latif/MF Mohd Tazari-Marcus Ellis/Paul Van Rietvelde 21-12 21-18
V Shem Goh/Kok Siang Teo-Kevin Dennerly/Oliver Leydon 21-16 21-18
Teik Chai Gan/Bin Shen Tan-Labar Ronan/Mathias Quere 21-16 21-15
Juergen Koch/Peter Zauner-Songphon Anugritayawon/Sudket Parapakamol 21-13 21-12
Vitalij Durkin/Alexandr Nikolaenko-Mikkel Elbjorn/Sam Magee 21-13 21-12

WOMEN'S DOUBLES

Alex Bruce/Michelle Li (bye)
Jenny Wallwork/Gabrielle White-Savitree Amitrapai/Sapsiree Taerattanachai 21-19 22-20
Emelie Lennartsson/Emma Wengberg (bye)
Pei Chen Hsieh/Pei Rong Wang-Choi Hye In/Kim So Young 23-21 21-13
Liu Ying Goh/Yin Loo Lim-Sarah Thomas/Carissa Turner 21-7 21-13
Iris Wang/Rena Wang (bye)
Ng Hui Ern/Ng Hui Lin-Eva Lee/Paula Lynn Obanana 21-19 21-18
Nicole Grether/Charmaine Reid (bye)

Go to 2nd Qualification Round
Go to Round 32
Go to Round 16
Go to Quarterfinals
Go to Semifinals
Go to FINAL

Tuesday, March 6, 2012

0 German Open Grand Prix Gold 2012 : Winners' Statistics

Men's Singles: LIN DAN (China)

Final vs. Simon Santoso (Indonesia) 21-11 21-21 (39 minutes)
Semifinals vs. Tommy Sugiarto (Indonesia) 21-10 21-11 (36 minutes)
Quarterfinals vs. Hans-Kristian Vittinghus (Denmark) 21-19 23-21 (54 minutes)
Round-16 vs. Pablo Abian (Spain) 21-15 21-13 (40 minutes)
Round-32 vs. Carl Baxter (England) 21-14 21-9 (33 minutes)
Round-64 vs. Mathias Borg (Sweden) 21-15 21-11 (36 minutes)

Women's Singles: LI XUERUI (China)

Final vs. Juliane Schenk (Germany) 21-19 16-21 (40 minutes)
Semifinals vs. Gu Juan (Singapore) 24-22 21-14 (36 minutes)
Quarterfinals vs. Tsz Ka Chan (Hong Kong, China) 21-10 21-8 (26 minutes)
Round-16 vs. Salakjit Ponsana (Thailand) 21-11 21-10 (27 minutes)
Round-32 vs. Adrianti Firdasari (Indonesia) 21-15 21-7 (27 minutes)

Mixed Doubles: KAMILLA RYTTER JUHL/THOMAS LAYBOURN (Denmark)
Final vs. Ha Jung-eun/Lee Yong-dae (Korea Republic) 21-9 21-16 (36 minutes)
Semifinals vs. Saralee Thoungthongkam/Sudket Parapakamol (Thailand) 21-15 21-14 (34 minutes)
Quarterfinals vs. Jang Ye-na/Yoo Yeon-seong (Kore Republic) 21-19 21-13 (37 minutes)
Round-16 vs. Vita Marissa/Hendra Setiawan (Indonesia) 21-14 21-17
Round-32 vs. Valeri Sorokina/Alexandr Nikolaenko (Russia) 21-15 21-11 (32 minutes)

Men's Doubles: HONG WEI/SHEN YE (China)

Final vs. Jung Jae-sung/Lee Yong-dae (Korea Republic) 21-19 18-21 21-19 (1 hour 5 minutes)
Semifinals vs. Koo Sung-hyun/Yoo Yeon-seong (Korea Republic) 19-21 23-21 21-12 (1 hour 3 minutes)
Quarterfinals vs. Markis Kido/Hendra Setiawan (Indonesia) 21-16 21-10 (30 minutes)
Round-16 vs. Mohammad Ahsan/Bona Septano (Indonesia) 21-12 21-13 (37 minutes)
Round-32 vs. Chris Adcock/Andrew Ellis (England) 21-14 21-9 (33 minutes)

Women's Doubles: HUAN XIA/TANG JINHUA (China)

Final vs. Kim Ha-na/Jung Kyung-eun (Korea Republic) 23-21 21-13 (49 minutes)
Semifinals vs. Cheng Shu/Pan Pan (China) 17-21 21-12 21-17 (1 hour 7 minutes)
Quarterfinals vs. Miyuki Maeda/Satoko Suetsuna (Japan) 21-14 7-21 23-21 (1 hour 18 minutes)
Round-16 vs. Hsieh Pei Chen/Wang Pei Rong (Chinese Taipei) 21-18 21-13 (37 minutes)
Round-32 vs. Eva Lee/Paula Lynn Obanana (United States) 21-7 21-14 (32 minutes)

Saturday, March 3, 2012

0 2012 All England: When Badminton Comes Home

ALL ENGLAND INCUMBENT CHAMPIONS


Next week, to be precisely from 6 to  11 March 2012, all eyes are turning to the National Indoor Arena (NIA) of Birmingham, United Kingdom as badminton comes home, for one shared destination, one common intriguing and mouthwatering moment. It's the one and only, the oldest international badminton event at individual level.... the 2012 ALL ENGLAND. Currently awarded as one of only few BWF Superseries Premier tournament, the All England has begun since 1899. Many stories, ups and downs, All England is one of the embryos of the world badminton development.

Let us remind ourselves to those honored by the legendary tournament.

The Venues

All England Open Badminton Championships, the official name, has changed its venues eight times before the National Indoor Arena in Birmingham, as the followings:


1899-1901 at Headquarters of the London Scottish Rifles, Buckingham Gate
1902 at Crystal Palace Central Transept, Sydenham Hill
1903-1909 London Rifles Brigade's City Headquarters, Bunhill Row, Islington
1910-1939 Horticultural Hall behind the Army and Navy Stores, Vincent Square, Westminster
1947-1949 Harringay Arena, North London Stadium, North London
1950-1956 Empress Hall, Earls Court
1957-1993 Wembley Arena, Wembley, London
1994-beyond National Indoor Arena, Birmingham

The Legends and the Milestones

George Alan Thomas (England) is holding the record in term of overall title holders. Thomas, whom the BWF Thomas Cup World Men's Team Championships after, collected 21 titles from three divisions: 4 men's singles, 9 men's doubles, and 8 mixed doubles. The MD and XD titles are also the record holders.

Ethel B. Thomson (England) has by far been the most successful women's singles player by winning 10 titles, in addition to her long-standing overall 17 title records at female category.

Rudy Hartono Kurniawan (Indonesia) has remained the greatest men's singles with eight wonderful delights.

Gao Ling (China) is the Chinese most successful shuttler with 6 women's doubles and 5 mixed doubles titles, making the tally of 11 overall titles equal to Tonny Ahm (Denmark), Erland Kops (Denmark), and Gillian Gilks (England). 

The New Millennium Champions

It must be a wonderful experience to win at memorable momentum. The turn of the new millennium, 2001, saw its first All England winners going to Pullela Gopichand (India, MS), Gong Zichao (China, WS), Tony Gunawan/Halim Haryanto Ho (Indonesia, currently USA, MD), Gao Ling/Huang Sui (China, WD), and Gao Ling/Zhang Jun (China, XD).

The Winners (2001-2011)


Due to very long list of the winners, here I only present the All England winners for the past ten years in each playing division.

Men's Singles:

2001 Pullela Gopichand (IND), 2002 Chen Hong (CHN), 2003 Muhammad Hafiz Hashim (MAS), 2004 Lin Dan (CHN), 2005 Chen Hong (CHN), 2006 Lin Dan (CHN), 2007 Lin Dan (CHN), 2008 Chen Jin (CHN), 2009 Lin Dan (CHN), 2010 Lee Chong Wei (MAS), 2011 Lee Chong Wei (MAS).

Women's Singles:

2001 Gong Zhicao (CHN), 2002 Camilla Martin (DEN), 2003 Zhou Mi (CHN), 2004 Gong Ruina (CHN), 2005 Xie Xinfang (CHN), 2006 Xie Xinfang (CHN), 2007 Xie Xinfang (CHN), 2008 Tine Rasmussen (DEN, now Tine Baun), 2009 Wang Yihan (CHN), 2010 Tine Rasmussen (DEN), 2011 Wang Shixian.

Men's Doubles:

2001 Tony Gunawan/Halim Haryanto Ho (INA, now USA), Ha Tae-kwon/Kim Dong-moon (KOR), 2003 Sigit Budiarto/Candra Wijaya (INA), 2004 Jens Eriksen/Martin Lundgaard Hansen (DEN), 2005 Cai Yun/Fu Haifeng (CHN), 2006 Jens Eriksen/Martin Lundgaard Hansen (DEN), 2007 Koo Kien Keat/Tan Boon Heong (MAS), 2008 Jung Jae-sung/Lee Yong-dae (KOR), 2009 Cai Yun/Fu Haifeng (CHN), 2010 Lars Paaske/Jonas Rasmussen (DEN), 2011 Mathias Boe/Carsten Mogensen (DEN).

Women's Doubles:

2001-2006 Gao Ling/Huang Sui (CHN), 2007 Zhang Yawen/Wei Yili (CHN), 2008 Lee Hyo-jung/Lee Kyung-won (KOR), 2009 Zhang Yawen/Zhao Tingting (CHN), 2010 Du Jing/Yu Yang (CHN), 2011 Wang Xiaoli/Yu Yang (CHN).

Mixed Doubles:

2001 Gao Ling/Zhang Jun (CHN), 2002 Ra Kyung-min/Kim Dong-moon (KOR), 2003 Gao Ling/Zhang Jun (CHN), 2004 Ra Kyung-min/Kim Dong-moon (KOR), 2005 Gail Emms/Nathan Robertson (ENG), 2006 Gao Ling/Zhang Jun (CHN), 2007-2008 Gao Ling/Zhang Jun (CHN), 2009 Yo Yang/He Hanbin (CHN), 2010 Zhao Yunlei/Zhang Nan (CHN), 2011 Ma Jin/Xu Chen (CHN).

2011 All England Trailer brought to us by YouTube

Thursday, March 1, 2012

0 Attitude Is Important For Badminton Players

Attitude is by far the most complex aspect of performance and is inextricably bound up with skill and fitness in contributing to good performance. It is relatively easy for any keen and enthusiastic badminton player to attain a high standard of fitness and technical skill with hard work and then, with a sound knowledge and understanding of the tactical moves and experience in competition, produced to reached high standards in all these aspects but fail to realize their potential and gain success, solely because of their inappropriate attitude before and during a game. This problem does not only apply to players who have reached high standards of performance within the framework and operate a high levels of play on the pyramid. Players at all levels and of all ages can suffer from an attitude which is inappropriate to the game.

When the attitude is positive and appropriate to the game one might not give a thought to the player's private experience. We just assume that everything is going well and he is getting on with game just as he should. But even though we don't know what sort of attitude he is expressing. We will know that it is a positive behavior. It is only when the attitude appears to be negative and inappropriate, which we judge from the way he is playing as compared with how we think he out to play (as against objective standards within a framework), that we reflect upon his or her experience.

Kumar, Ashok. 1999. Dph Sports Series-Badminton. Discovery Publishing House: New Delhi, India.

0 Sirkuit Nasional Kalimantan Open 2012

Tempat: GOR Rudy Resnawan, Banjar Baru, Kalimantan Selatan, Indonesia
Waktu: 20-25 Pebruari 2012
Sponsor: Djarum

Kelompok Dewasa

Tunggal putra: Adi Pratama
Tunggal putri: Febby Angguni
Ganda putra: Nova Widianto/Trikus Harjanto
Ganda putri: Devi Tika Permata Sari/Keshya Nurvita Hanadia
Ganda campuran: Variella Aprilsasi/Tri Kusuma Wardhana

Finalis: (MS) Fauzi Adnan), (WS) Ganis Nurrahmadani, (MD) Rendra Wijaya/Rian Sukmawan, (WD) Aris Budiharti/Dian Fitriani, (XD) Lita Nurlita/Nova Widianto.

Kelompok Pemula

Tunggal putra: Ramadhani M. Zulkifli
Tunggal putri: Gregoria Mariska
Ganda putra: Adrian Chandrikat/Nanda Aditya AT
Ganda putri: Thalia CR Lomban/Yefi Anggraini
Ganda campuran: -

Finalis: (MS) Joyireh Avi Manasye, (WS) Melisa Andesti, (MD) A. Royyanda/Saehul, (WD) Jauza Fadhila Sugiarto/Sarah Christian.

Kelompok Remaja

Tunggal putra: M. Shulton Alhakim
Tunggal putri: Sinta Arum
Ganda putra: Cinton Hendrik/Tegar Mi'Radinata
Ganda putri: Berliyan Sudrajat/Meirisa Cindy Saputri
Ganda campuran: Tays Rona/Achmad Fasich

Finalis: (MS) Eska Rivan Jaya, (WS) Linda Mutiara Pertiwi, (WD) Linda Mutiara Pertiwi/Sinta Arum, (MD) Krishna Adi Nugraha/Richard Kuncoro, (XD) Zakia Ulfa/Tegar Mi'Radinata.

Kelompok Taruna

Tunggal putra: Fikri Ihsandi Hadmadi
Tunggal putri: Setyana Mapasa
Ganda putra: R. Eka Fajar K./Rian Swastedian
Ganda putri: Hanna Ramadini/Mareta Dea Geovani
Ganda campuran: Masita Mahmudin/Rian Swastedian

Finalis: (MS) Ari Januari, (WS) Berliyan Sudrajat, (MD) Jaka Wiratama/Rafiddias Akhdan Nugroho, (WD) Lya Ersalita/Russeli Sheilna, (XD) Della Augustina Surya/Arsya Imanu AP.

BADMINTON VIDEOS

Loading...
 

BULUTANGKIS Copyright © 2011 - |- Template created by O Pregador - |- Powered by Blogger Templates