Kalender Agustus 2017

01-06/8 Grand Prix Gold - SKYCITY New Zealand Open (Auckland, NZL)
03-06/8 Intl Series - Yonex/K&D Graphics (Orange County, USA)
09-12/8 Intl Series - TUI MEDICAL Waikato (Hamilton, NZL)
11-13/8 Junior Intl Series - Bulgarian Jr International (Pazardzhik, BUL)
11-13/8 Junior Future Series - Mauritius Jr International (Rose Hill, MRI)
11-17/8 Intl Series - Eurasia Bulgarian Open (Sofia, BUL)
17-20/8 Junior Future Series - Carebaco U19 International (Couva, TRI)
21-27/8 BWF World Championships 2017 (Glasgow, SCO)
22-25/8 Intl Series - Carebaco Open (Couva, TRI)
22-29/8 Multievent - SEA Games 2017 (Kuala Lumpur, MAS)
30/8-02/8 Future Series - Yonex Slovak Open (Trencin, SVK)

Thursday, August 30, 2012

0 China Badminton Super League (CBSL) 2012 Fixtures

*and the current match results.


25.08.2012

Bayi - Sichuan 1-4
Jiangsu - Zhejiang 4-1
Qingdao - Shenyang 5-0
Beijing - Hubei 4-1
Guangzhou - Shanghai 4-1

29.08.2012

Guangdong - Hunan 2-3

30.08.2012

Qingdao - Beijing 5-0
Guangdong - Shanghai 3-2
Shenyang - Jiangsu 3-2
Zhejiang - Hubei 3-2
Shicuan - Hunan 1-4
Guangzhou - Bayi 4-1

01.09.2012


Wuhan - Shenyang 4-1
Bayi - Guangdong 3-2
Zhejiang - Beijing 3-2
Guangzhou - Sichuan 2-3
Qingdao - Jiangsu 4-1
Hunan - Guangdong 2-3


06.09.2012


Beijing - Shenyang 2-3
Shanghai - Bayi 2-3
Zhejiang - Qingdao 1-4
Jiangsu - Hubei 3-2
Hunan - Guangzhou 4-1
Guangdong - Sichuan 1-4


08.09.2012

Shenyang - Zhejiang
Shanghai - Sichuan
Hubei - Qingdao
Guangdong - Hunan
Jiangsu - Beijing
Guangzhou - Guangdong

27.09.2012

Shanghai - Guangzhou
Hunan - Guangdong
Shenyang - Qingdao
Hubei - Beijing
Jiangsu - Zhejiang
Bayi - Sichuan

29.09.2012

Jiangsu - Shenyang
BAyi - Guangzhou
Hunan - Sichuan
Qingdao - Beijing
Zhejiang - Hubei
Shanghai - Guangdong

06.10.2012

Guangdong - Bayi
Hunan - Shanghai
Hubei - Shenyang
Zhejiang - Beijing
Jiangsu - Qingdao
Guangzhou - Sichuan

11.10.2012

Zhejiang - Qingdao
Guangdong - Sichuan
Bayi - Shanghai
Shenyang - Beijing
Hubei - Jiangsu
Guangzhou - Hunan

13.10.2012

Hubei - Qingdao
Guangdong - Guangzhou
Zhejiang - Shenyang
Beijing - Jiangsu
Shanghai - Sichuan

More in China Badminton Super League 2012

Part of the CSBL squads of each team as follow:

Zhejiang: Zhao Yunlei, Wang Xiaoli, Chen Yuekun, Li Wen, Zhang Nan
Beijing: Chen Zhiben, Bao Zilong
Sichuan: Xie Zhongbo
Shanghai: Chen Long, Wang Yihan
Hubei: Lee Chong Wei, Chen Yuekun, Zhao Yunlei, Wang Xiaoli, Zhang Nan, Hendra Setiawan, Alvent Yulianto, Wang Lin
Qingdao: Shen Ye, Hongwei, Ma Jin, Du Pengyu, Luo Ying, Luo Yu, Qiu Zihan, Ratchanok Intanon.
Shenyang: Kenichi Hayakawa, Gao Huan, Zhou Wenlong, Yu Yang, Hiroyuki Endo, Du Jing, Jiang Yanjiao, Du Jing.
Guangdong: Bao Chunlai, Huan Xia, Chai Biao, Tian Qing, Chen Xiaojia.
Guangzhou: Zheng Bo, Koo Kien Keat, Zhong Qianxin, Lu Lan, Taufik Hidayat, Tan Boon Heong.
Jiangsu: Eva Lee, Tao Jiaming, Cheng Shu, Wang Shixian
Guangdong: Fu Haifeng.
Bayi: Lin Dan, Pan Pan, Liu Xiaolong, He Hanbin, Li Xuerui, Chen Xiaojia, Li Gen, Wang Xin.

Monday, August 27, 2012

0 Tournament Relive : US Open 1990


Final match results 

(MS) Fung Permadi - Bambang Suprianto 15-10 15-8
(WS) Denyse Julien - Elena Rybkhina 7-11 11-2 11-8
(MD) Ger Shin-Ming/Yang Shih-Jeng - Mike Bitten/Bryan Blanshard 15-11 17-15
(WD) Denyse Julien/Doris Piche - Eleny Rybkhina/Vlada Tcherniavskaia 18-13 18-15
(XD) Tariq Wadood/Traci Britton - John Britton/Elena Rybkhina 12-15 15-9 15-9

Players lost at the semifinals :

(MS) Tariq Wadood & Chris Jogis
(WS) Joanne Muggeridge & Doris Piche
(MD) Chris Jogis/Benny Lee & Thomas Indrajaya/Rexy Mainaky
(WD) Lind French/Erika Von Heiland & Diana Koleva/Joanne Muggeridge

Team Indonesia :

Bambang Suprianto, Rexy Mainaky, Thomas Indrajaya.

*Note: Fung Permadi had opted China Taipei when he competed at this tournament.

0 Carebaco International 2012


Men's Singles JOE WU

Round 32 vs. Redon Coulor 22-20 21-14
Round 16 vs. Freddy Lopez 21-15 21-14
Quarterfinals vs. Gareth Henry 21-18 21-14
Semifinals vs. Nelson Javier 21-17 21-15
Final vs. Alistair Casey 21-19 21-15

Women's Singles NICOLE GRETHER 

Round 16 vs. Jaylene Forestier 21-3 21-5
Quarterfinals vs. Arysleyda Frias 21-5 21-5
Semifinals vs. Vibieca Beronica 21-9 19-21 21-12
Final vs. Solangel Guzman 21-7 21-12

Men's Doubles SOLIS JONATHAN/RODOLFO RAMIREZ

Round 16 vs. Ruperto Jonathan/Pedro Zapata 21-11 21-12
Quarterfinals vs. Nelson Javier/Alberto Raposo 19-21 21-16 21-15
Semifinals vs. Gareth Henry/Garron Palmer 21-15 21-15
Final vs. William Cabrera/Freddy Lopez 17-21 21-7 21-9

Women's Doubles NICOLE GRETHER/CHARMAINE REID

Quarterfinals vs. Daymelin Pereira/Yaritza Taveras 21-6 21-8
Semifinals vs. Vibieca Beronica/Daigenis Mercedes S. 21-6 21-8
Final vs. Virginia Chariandy/Solangel Guzman 21-12 21-11

Mixed Doubles NELSON JAVIER/VIBIECA BERONICA

Round 16 vs. Rahul Rampersad/Solangel Guzman 21-18 21-19
Quarterfinals vs. Miguel Marinez/Daymelin Pereira (walkover win)
Semifinals vs. Alberto Raposo/Yaritza Taveras 21-16 21-18
Final vs. Mitchel Wongsodikromo/Cyrstal Leefmans 11-21 21-17 21-13

Sunday, August 26, 2012

0 Tournament Relive : Chinese Taipei Open 1994


Final match results:

(MS) Heryanto Arbi - Thomas Stuer-Lauridsen 15-3 15-2
(WS) Susi Susanti - Kim Ji-hyun 11-2 11-5
(MD) Gunawan/Bambang Suprianto - Jens Eriksen/Christian Jakobsen 15-1 15-8
(WD) Finarsih/Lili Tampi - Lotte Olsen/Lisbet Stuer-Lauridsen 15-9 15-4
(XD) Michael Soogard/Gillian Gowers - Peter Axelsson/Marlene Thomsen 18-14 15-10

Players lost at the semifinals:

(MS) Poul-Erik Hoyer-Larsen, Park Sung-woo
(WS) Somharuthai Jaroensiri, Zarinah Abdullah
(MD) Ha Tae-kwon/Yoo Yong-sung, Rudi G. Haditono/Eddy Hartono
(WD) Julie Bardbury/Gillan Clark, Christine Gandrup/Lim Xiaoqing
(XD) Simon Archer/Joanne Davies, Par-Gunnar Jonsson/Maria Bengtsson

Team Indonesia:

Heryanto Arbi, Finarsih, Gunawan, Rudi Gunawan Haditono, Eddy Hartono, Hendrawan, Yuliani Sentosa, Bambang Suprianto, Susi Susanti, Lili Tampi, Indra Wijaya.

0 BWF Tournament Fixtures - September 2012

Slovak Open
Category : Future Series
Place : Presov, SVK
Dates : 6-9 September
Sponsor : Victor

China Masters
Category : Super Series
Place : Changzhou, CHN
Dates : 11-16 September
Sponsor : Li Ning

Guatemala International
Category : International Series
Place : Guatemala City, GUA
Dates : 12-16 September
Sponsor :

Belgian International
Category : International Challenge
Place : Leuven, BEL
Dates : 13-16 September
Sponsor : Yonex

Open Japan
Category : Super Series
Place : Tokyo, JPN
Dates : 18-23 September
Sponsor : Yonex

Kharkov International
Category : International Series
Place : Kharkov, UKR
Dates : 20-23 September
Sponsor :

Argentina Internacional
Category : Future Series
Place : Buenos Aires, ARG
Dates : 20-23 September
Sponsor :

Indonesia Open
Category : Grand Prix Gold
Place : Palembang, INA
Dates : 25-30 September
Sponsor :

Czech International
Category : International Challenge
Place : Brno, CZE
Dates : 27-30 September
Sponsor : Thwack

XXVII Brazil International
Category : International Challenge
Place : Sao Paulo, BRA
Dates : 27-30 September
Sponsor :

Other tournament in this month

European Senior Championships
Category : Senior Tournament
Place : Sofia, BUL
Dates : 17-22 September
Sponsor :

0 Vietnam Open Grand Prix 2012 : Winners' Statistics


Women's Doubles PIA ZEBADIAH BERNADETH, SHENDY PUSPA IRAWATI

Round 32 vs. Rodjana Chuthabunditkul, Chaninda Julrattanamanee 21-12 21-14
Round 16 vs. Pacharakamol Arkomsakul, Jongkonphan Kittiharakul 19-21 21-7 21-10
Quarterfinals vs. Vivian Hoo, Woon Khei Wei 18-21 21-19 21-12
Semifinals vs. Chien Yu-Chin, Wu Ti-Jung 21-18 21-18
Final vs. Ng Hui Ern, Ng Hui Lin 21-17 21-19

Women's Singles PORNTIP BURANAPRASERTSUK

Round 16 vs. Lydia Cheah 21-13 21-10
Quarterfinals vs. Thulasi P.C. 21-15 21-16
Semifinals vs. Busanan Ongbumrungpan 18-21 21-14 21-10
Final vs. Lindaweni Fanetri 21-10 21-18

Men's Doubles BODIN ISSARA, MANEEPONG JONGJIT

Round 32 vs. Chang Kai-Liang, Huang Po-Jui 21-14 21-11
Round 16 vs. Terry Yeo, Yi Liu 21-11 21-15
Quarterfinals vs. Hoo Thien How, Tan Wee Kiong 23-21 15-21 21-10
Semifinals vs. Ricky Karanda, Muhammad Ulinnuha 21-11 21-13
Final vs. Yohanes Rendy, Afiat Yuris 19-21 21-16 21-11

Mixed Doubles MARKIS KIDO, PIA ZEBADIAH BERNADETH

Round 32 vs. Danny Bawa, Vanessa Neo 21-12 21-17
Round 16 vs. Lin Ye-Jui, Wu Ti-Jung 21-12 21-18
Quarterfinals vs. Thitipong Lapoe, Peeraya Munkitamorn 23-21 21-11
Semifinals vs. Ong Jian Guo, Lim Yin Loo 10-21 21-15 21-18
Final vs. Tan Aik Quan, Lai Pei Jing 23-21 21-8

Men's Singles NGUYEN TIEN MINH

Round 64 vs. Adi Pratama 21-7 21-15
Round 32 vs. Riyanto Subagja 21-14 21-16
Round 16 vs. Mohamad Arif Abdul Latif 21-14 21-7
Quarterfinals vs. Kento Momota 21-14 21-18
Semifinals vs. Sony Dwi Kuncoro 21-15 28-26
Final vs. Takuma Ueda 21-14 21-19

Saturday, August 25, 2012

0 XXI Pan American U19 Championships

The XXI Pan American Badminton Junior Championships was held from July 25 to 29 August 2012 at Millennium Place, Sherwood Park, Canada. The tournament applied to Under 19 badminton players in the region. The United States of America dominated the tournament by winning 4 titles, leaving the only one remaining title to Canada. The participants represented 11 Pan-Am countries: United States, Canada, Brazil, Peru, Guatemala, Mexico, Barbados, Argentina, Trinidad-Tobago, Guyana, and Jamaica.


Boys' singles

Winner : ANDREW D'SOUZA (CAN)
Runner-up : Benny Lin (CAN)
Semifinalists : Andres Quadri (MEX), Jeffrey Kuo (USA)

Girls'singles

Winner : IRIS WANG (USA)
Runner-up : Cherie Chow (USA)
Semifinalists : Qufei Chan (CAN), Josephine Wu (CAN)

Boys' doubles

Winner : PHILLIP CHEW/JEFFREY KUO (USA)
Runner-up : Benny Lin/Duncan Yao (CAN)
Semifinalists : Mac Lee/Nathan Osborne (CAN), Daniel Chow/Kenneth Hui (USA)

Girls' doubles

Winner : CHERI CHOW/CHRISTINE YANG (USA)
Runner-up : Emily Kan/Iris Wang (USA)
Semifinalists : Takeisha Wang/Josephine Wu (CAN), Nydia Gonzalez/Pamela Trevino (MEX)

Mixed doubles

Winner : PHILLIP CHEW/IRIS WANG (USA)
Runner-up : Joshua Hulrburt-Yu/Brittney Tam (CAN)
Semifnalists :  Nathan Osborne/Josephine Wu (CAN), Andrew D'Souza/Vivian Kwok (CAN)

Friday, August 24, 2012

0 Singapore International Series 2012 : Winners' Statistics


Singapore International Series : Winners' Statistics

Men's singles THAMMASIN SITTHIKOM

Round 64 vs. Lim Chi Wing 21-12 21-13
Round 32 vs. Soong Joo Ven 21-16 13-21 22-20
Round 16 vs. Abimanyu Singh 14-21 21-17 21-9
Quarterfinals vs. Loh Kean Yew 21-16 21-17
Semifinals vs. Anup Sridhar 21-10 21-18
Final vs. Ashton Chen YZ 22-20 8-21 21-8

Women's singles XING AIYING

Round 32 vs. Melicia Kurniawan 21-9 21-11
Round 16 vs. Lin Ying-Chun 21-12 19-21 23-21
Quarterfinals vs. Chiang Pei-Hsin 21-13 17-21 21-5
Semifinals vs. Chen Hsiao-Huan 21-15 21-15
Final vs. Fu Mingtian 21-10 21-8

Men's doubles LIANG JUI-WEN, LIAO KUAN-HAO

Round 32 vs. Hiripongsathorn N., Sermsin Nopparat 21-17 23-21
Round 16 vs. Wahyu Nayaka, Ade Yusuf 15-21 21-17 21-15
Quarterfinals vs. Shohei Hoshino, Akira Kobayashi 17-21 21-18 21-7
Semifinals vs. Danny BC, Chayut Triyachart 21-17 21-18
Final vs. Liao Chun-Chieh, Lin Yen-Jui 21-11 21-15

Women's doubles KUGO ASUMI, MEGUMI YOKOYAMA

Round 32 vs. Chiang Pei-Hsin, Shuai Pei-Ling 21-4 21-5
Round 16 vs. Chow Mei Kuan, Lee Meng Yean 21-15 12-21 21-16
Quarterfinals vs. Shella Devi A., Anggia Shitta A. 22-20 21-19
Semifinals vs. Fu Mingtian, Xing Aiying 21-13 21-11
Final vs. Yuki Fukushima, Yui Miyauchi 12-21 21-16 21-17

Mixed doubles TSENG MIN-HAO, LAI CHIA-WEN

Round 32 vs. Yang Po-Han, Shih Yi-Chu 14-21 21-17 21-10
Round 16 vs. Tan Wee Gleen, Chow Mei Kuan 21-17 17-21 21-14
Quarterfinals vs. Mochamad Rizki, Sri Wulan Sari 21-13 21-9
Semifinals vs. Ong Jian Guo, Shevon Jemie Lai 21-18 21-16
Final vs. Chayut Triyachart, Ng Hui Ern 21-16 21-14

0 Books About Badminton

Badminton
Author(s) : T. P. Dick
Year published : 2011
Publisher : Read Books Design

Badminton
Author(s) : Clive Gifford
Year published : 2010
Publisher : Sea-To-Sea Publications

Badminton
Author(s) : John Edwards
Year published : 1997
Publisher : Crowood Press

Badminton
Author(s) : James R. Poole, Jon R. Poole
Year published : 1996
Publisher : Waveland Press

Badminton
Author(s) : Ian Wright
Year published : 1996
Publisher : Stackpole Books

Badminton
Author(s) : Steve Boga
Year published : 1996
Publisher : Stackpole Books

Badminton
Author(s) : Margaret. V. Bloss, R. Stanton Hales
Year published : 1994
Publisher : WCB Brown & Benchmark 

Badminton
Author(s) : Emma Sue Gibbons
Year published : 1985
Publisher : Burgess Publishing Company

Badminton
Author(s) : Roger Mills
Year published : 1975
Publisher : EP Publishing

Badminton
Author(s) : Noel Radford
Year published : 1958
Publisher : I. Pitman

Badminton: An Illustrated History
Author(s) : Jean-Yves Guillain
Year published : 2002
Publisher : Editions Publibook

Badminton: Basic Skills and Drills
Author(s) : Roger L. Sweeting, Janet S. Wilson
Year published : 1992
Publisher : Mayfield Pub. Co.

Badminton Everyone
Author(s) : M. B. Chafin, M. Malissa Turner
Year published : 1988
Publisher : Hunter Textbooks

Badminton Handbook: Training, Tactics, Competition
Author(s) : Bernd-Volker Brahms
Year published : 2010
Publisher :

Badminton Skills and Rules
Author(s) : Sunil Kumar
Year published : 2010
Publisher : Pinnacle Technology

Badminton Today
Author(s) : Taruq Wadood, Karlyne Tan
Year published : 1990
Publisher : West Pub. Co.

Badminton: Know the Game
Author(s) : Badminton Association of England
Year published : 1994
Publisher : A & C Black

Badminton: Steps to Success
Author(s) : Tony Grice
Year published : 2008
Publisher : Human Kinetics

Basic Skills of Badminton
Author(s) : Han Jian, Ooi Beng Lay
Year published : 2008
Publisher :

Coaching Badminton 101
Author(s) : Chen Gong, Carol Chen
Year published : 2009
Publisher : Coaches Choices

Dph Sports Series - Badminton
Author(s) : Ashook Kumar
Year published : 1999
Publisher : Discovery Publishing House

Encyclopedia of Ethnicity and Sports in the United States
Author(s) : George B. Kirsch, Othello Harris, Claire Elaine Nolte
Year published : 2000
Publisher :

Excelling Badminton: A Practical Reference Manual for Players and Coaches
Author(s) : Jake Downey
Year published : 1993
Publisher : Hodder & Stoughton

Science and Racket Sports
Author(s) : Thomas Reilly, Mike Hughes, A. Lees
Year published : 1994
Publisher : E & FN Spon

The Ultimate Guide to Weight Training for Badminton
Author(s) : Robert G. Price
Year published : 2003
Publisher : Price World Publishing

Tuesday, August 14, 2012

0 BWF Tournament Fixtures - August 2012


Singapore Open
Category : International Series
Dates : 14-18 August
Venue : Singapore SIN
Sponsor : Li-Ning
Website : www.singaporebadmintonassociations.org.sg

Vietnam Open
Category : Grand Prix
Dates : 21-26 August
Venue : Ho Chi Minh City VIE
Sponsor : Yonex-Sunrise

Carebaco International
Category : Future Series
Dates : 23-26 August
Venue : Santo Domingo DOM
Sponsor :
Website : www.fedobad.org

Venezuela Internacional
Category : Future Series
Dates : 23-26 August
Venue : Poli-deprotive Las Delicias VEN
Sponsor :
Website : www.fevebadminton.com

Polish Open
Category : International Series
Dates : 30 August-3 September
Venue : Lubin POL
Sponsor :
Website : www.polish-open.pl

Saturday, August 4, 2012

0 OLYMPIC BADMINTON : Matchday 9, 05.08.2012

Men's Doubles Bronze Medal Match

Koo Kien Keat, Tan Boon Heong - Lee Yong-dae, Jung Jae-sung
21-23 10-21


Men's Singles Bronze Medal Match

Chen Long - Lee Hyun-il
21-12 15-21 21-15


Men's Singles Gold Medal Match

Lee Chong Wei - Lin Dan
21-15 10-21 19-21

Men's Doubles Gold Medal Match

Cai Yun, Fu Haifeng - Mathias Boe, Carsten Mogensen


Friday, August 3, 2012

0 OLYMPIC BADMINTON : Matchday 8, 04.08.2012

Men's Doubles Semifinals

Cai Yun, Fu Haifeng - Koo Kien Keat, Tan Boon Heong 21-9 21-19
Mathias Boe, Carsten Mogensen - Lee Yong-dae, Jung Jae-sung 17-21 21-18 22-20

Women's Doubles Bronze Medal Match

Alex Bruce, Michelle Li - Valeri Sorokina, Nina Vislova
9-21 10-21

Women's Doubles Gold Medal Match

Mizuki Fujii, Reika Kakiiwa - Tian Qing, Zhao Yunlei
10-21 23-25


Women's Singles Bronze Medal Match

Saina Nehwal - Wang Xin
18-21 0-1 (Wang Xin retired due to injury)

Women's Singles Gold Medal Match 

Wang Yihan - Li Xuerui
15-21 23-21 17-21

Thursday, August 2, 2012

0 OLYMPIC BADMINTON : Matchday 7, 03.08.2012

Women's singes Semifinals

Wang Yihan - Saina Nehwal 21-13 21-13
Li Xuerui - Wang Xin 22-20 21-18

Men's singles Semifinals

Lee Chong Wei - Chen Long 21-13 21-14
Lee Hyun-il  - Lin Dan 12-21 10-21


Mixed doubles Bronze Medal match



Joachim Fischer, Christinna Pedersen - Tontowi Ahmad, Liliyana Natsir
21-12 21-12

Mixed doubles Gold Medal match


Zhang Nan, Zhao Yunlei - Xu Chen, Ma Jin
21-11 21-17

Wednesday, August 1, 2012

0 Empat Ganda Putri Olimpiade Terkena Diskualifikasi


Badminton World Federation (BWF) pada hari Rabu, tanggal 1 Agustus 2012, mengeluarkan pengumuman resmi tentang keputusan Diskualifikasi kepada empat Ganda Putri peserta Olimpiade London 2012. Alasan pencoretan keempat pasangan ini, menurut hasil hearing Disciplinary Committe, karena "tidak menunjukkan usaha yang sungguh-sungguh untuk memenangkan pertandingan" dan "menunjukkan sikap yang jelas sekali menciderai jiwa sportivitas olahraga". 

Keempat pasangan Ganda Putri, yang berarti 8 (delapan) pebulutangkis yang dijatuhi hukuman diskualifikasi adalah sebagai berikut:

1. Wang Xiaoli (Republik Rakyat Cina)
2. Yu Yang (Republik Rakyat Cina)
3. Greysia Polii (Indonesia)
4. Meiliana Jauhari (Indonesia)
5. Jung Kyung-eun (Republik Korea)
6. Kim Ha-na (Republik Korea)
7. Ha Jung-eun (Republik Korea)
8. Kim Min-jung (Republik Korea)


Pelanggaran ini terikat oleh BWF's Players' Code of Conduct, masing-masing Section 4.5 (untuk pelanggaran pertama) dan Section 4.16 (untuk pelanggaran kedua). 

Proses banding sedang berlangsung dan setelah itu BWF baru menjatuhkan putusan akhir. BWF akan mengadakan Konferensi Pers terkait dengan putusan akhir dimaksud. 

0 OLYMPIC BADMINTON : Matchday 6, 02.08.2012

Men's Doubles Quarterfinals

Cai Yun, Fu Haifeng - Chai Biao, Guo Zhendong 21-15 21-19
Bodin Issara, Maneepong Jongjit - Tan Boon Heong, Koo Kien Keat 16-21 18-21
Fang Chieh-Min, Lee Sheng-Mu - Mathias Boe, Carsten Mogensen 16-21 18-21
Mohammad Ahsan, Bona Septano - Lee Yong-dae, Jung Jae-sung 12-21 16-21

Women's singles Quarterfinals

Wang Yihan - Cheng Shao-Chieh 21-14 21-11
Saina Nehwal - Tine Baun 21-15 22-20
Yip Pui Yin - Li Xuerui 12-21 20-22
Ratchanok Intanon - Wang Xin 21-17 18-21 14-21

Mixed doubles Semifinals

Zhang Nan, Zhao Yunlei - Joachim Fischer, Christinna Pedersen 17-21 21-17 21-19
Tontowi Ahmad, Liliyana Natsir - Xu Chen, Ma Jin 23-21 12-21

Men's singles Quarterfinals

Lee Chong Wei - Kashyap Parupalli 21-19 21-11
Chen Long - Peter Gade 21-6 21-13
Lee Hyun-il - Chen Jin 21-15 21-16
Sho Sasaki - Lin Dan 12-21 21-16 16-21

Women's doubles Semifinals

Valeri Sorokina, Nina Vislova - Tian Qing, Zhao Yunlei 19-21 6-21
Alex Bruce, Michelle Li - Mizuki Fujii, Reika Kakiiwa 12-21 21-19 13-21


0 OLYMPIC BADMINTON : Matchday 5, 01.08.2012

Mixed doubles

Zhang Nan, Zhao Yunlei - Thomas Laybourn, Kamilla Juhl 21-13 21-11
Michael Fuchs, Birgit Michels - Tontowi Ahmad, Liliyana Natsir 15-21 9-21
Joachim Fischer, Christinna Pedersen - Sudket Parapakamol, Saralee Thoungthongkam 21-15 21-13
Robert Mateusiak, Nadiezda Zieba - Xu Chen, Ma Jin 21-19 16-21 21-23

Men's singles

Taufik Hidayat - Lin Dan 9-21 12-21
Niluka Karunaratne - Kashyap Parupalli 14-21 21-15 9-21
Jan O Jorgensen - Lee Hyun-il 17-21 13-21
Lee Chong Wei - Simon Santoso 21-12 21-8
Peter Gade - Shon Wan-ho 21-9 21-16
Chen Long - Wong Wing Ki 21-17 21-17
Marc Zwiebler - Chen Jin 21-19 12-21 9-21
Kevin Cordon - Sho Sasaki 21-23 10-21

Women's singles

Tai Tzu Ying - Li Xuerui 16-21 21-23
Pi Hongyan - Yip Pui Yin 21-13 12-21 16-21
Cheng Shao-Chieh - Gu Juan 21-18
Wang Yihan - Bae Youn-joo 15-21 21-14 21-14
Ratchanok Intanon - Juliane Schenk 21-16 21-15
Adrianti Firdasari - Wang Xin 15-21 8-21
Saina Nehwal - Yao Jie 21-14 21-16
Tine Baun - Sayaka Sato 14-15 (Sato retired)

Women's doubles

Valeri Sorokina, Nina Vislova - Michelle Claire Edwards, Annari Viljoen 21-9 21-7
Mizuki Fujii, Reika Kakiiwa - Kamilla Juhl, Christinna Pedersen 22-20 21-10
Alex Bruce, Michelle Li - Renuga Veeran, Leanne Choo 21-9 18-21
Cheng Wen-Hsing, Chien Yu-Chien - Tian Qing, Zhao Yunlei 10-21 14-21

BADMINTON VIDEOS

Loading...
 

BULUTANGKIS Copyright © 2011 - |- Template created by O Pregador - |- Powered by Blogger Templates